Accessing the Traffic menu on an XXL 540T?

Discussion in 'TomTom Services' started by - et -, Apr 28, 2011.

  1. - et -

    - et - Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2011
    Messages:
    514
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Southern California
    TomTom Model(s):
    XXL 540, GO Live 1535, GO 620
    Am I missing something, or is it only possible to access the Traffic menu on an XXL 540T when the antenna/car charger is plugged in to the car and charging?

    I just purchased an XXL 540T and attempted to set up a Home-Work route for traffic reporting, but when I went into the TomTom Services menu and pressed the Traffic option, the menu system told me that I need to plug in the Traffic Receiver (antenna/charger). It then switched back to the Services menu. I connected the antenna to the 540T, but continued to get the same behavior until I went out to my car and plugged the antenna/charger into the socket in the car.

    I confirmed that this is the issue by going to my car and repeating my attempt to access the Traffic menu with the antenna/charger connected to the 540T but not plugged in to the car. The behavior was the same - no success. With no other action or changes, I then plugged the antenna/charger into the car, and again pressed the Traffic button. This time the traffic menu opened up and I was able to set up a Home-Work route without a problem.

    This was only a minor inconvenience, but on occasion I would prefer to be able to access the Traffic menu while not in my car. Is there any way to do this when not plugged in to the car?

    Thanks in advance for the help.
     
    - et -, Apr 28, 2011
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. - et -

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,046
    Likes Received:
    446
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    Afraid not. That's the way the combo antenna/traffic info on the unit is designed to work together.
     
    dhn, Apr 28, 2011
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. - et -

    alfie67

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    421
    Likes Received:
    8
    TomTom Model(s):
    340S TM (2011), ONE XL (2008)
    To make it work, I use a (spare) motorcycle battery and a battery plug adaptor.

    I'd insert a picture of the setup with the plug, but am stymied as to how to do it. Anyway, just gotta make sure the battery (+) is hooked up to the (+) side of connector.

    Works great for me.
     
    alfie67, Apr 28, 2011
    #3
  4. - et -

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,046
    Likes Received:
    446
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    Alfie, any time you want to post a photo, an easy way is submit it to a file sharing site like photobuckets or flicker and copy the image tag and paste in a post you make here.
     
    dhn, Apr 28, 2011
    #4
  5. - et -

    Giljorak

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    XL340TM & ONE 130
    I use a 120VAC to 12VDC car lighter adapter.
    It looks basically like this:
    [​IMG]
     
    Giljorak, Apr 28, 2011
    #5
  6. - et -

    alfie67

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    421
    Likes Received:
    8
    TomTom Model(s):
    340S TM (2011), ONE XL (2008)
    Thanks dhn for the helpful hint. I must be TTF-challenged because cut/paste doesn't work for me from my FlickR account. I've even tried two different computers (XP and Win7/64 bit) for two days but only get a greyed-out paste from a right-click. Also have attempted the "Insert Image" with imputting the URL but alas, only get the red "X" box.

    I'll probably give it a rest for awhile but will eventually try to learn how to do it. :confused:
     
    alfie67, Apr 30, 2011
    #6
  7. - et -

    - et - Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2011
    Messages:
    514
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Southern California
    TomTom Model(s):
    XXL 540, GO Live 1535, GO 620
    Thanks for the suggestion.

    300 milliamps rated output seems marginal, so I think I'll get one rated a little higher, but that approach should do exactly what I want.

    Thanks again.
     
    - et -, May 2, 2011
    #7
  8. - et -

    alfie67

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    421
    Likes Received:
    8
    TomTom Model(s):
    340S TM (2011), ONE XL (2008)
    [​IMG]

    Works great for me!
     
    Last edited: Nov 22, 2011
    alfie67, May 3, 2011
    #8
  9. - et -

    Andy_P Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    Messages:
    4,683
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    London, UK.
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go520,720,XL Live, Start60,Go940,950,1000,1005,New500,New5000
    No pic showing for me, Alfie....
     
    Andy_P, May 3, 2011
    #9
  10. - et -

    alfie67

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    421
    Likes Received:
    8
    TomTom Model(s):
    340S TM (2011), ONE XL (2008)
    Thanks Andy; it doesn't do any good if I'm the only one who can see the picture :). I've edited it = displaying properly now?
     
    alfie67, May 3, 2011
    #10
  11. - et -

    Andy_P Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    Messages:
    4,683
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    London, UK.
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go520,720,XL Live, Start60,Go940,950,1000,1005,New500,New5000
    Yes, fine now! :thumb:
     
    Andy_P, May 3, 2011
    #11
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.