910 - Proclip & Ram mounts

Discussion in 'Hardware and Peripherals' started by Pedro2NR, Apr 15, 2007.

  1. Pedro2NR

    Pedro2NR

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    5,937
    Likes Received:
    139
    Location:
    Downey, California
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 910, ONE V2, GO 920 GO 730 & iPad TT App
    Here's how I mounted my 910 using a Proclip and RAM mounts on my Scion XB.
    click on each image for better viewing
    Tools needed: Flat head & Torx screwer
    [​IMG]
    First is to modify the original mount. Since the RAM x10 mount wraps itself around the unit, you still need the orginal mount to access your accessories and your automatic switch of day to night and vice versa.
    Use your original mount and unscrew the 3 screw using the T8.
    [​IMG] [​IMG]
    Next, remove the outer shell and unscrew the 2 screws with T6.
    [​IMG] [​IMG]

    Here's an image with all of the parts removed
    [​IMG]

    Remove the suction cup T frame and put the parts back together
    [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]

    This is how it should look
    [​IMG]

    Here are the ram mount parts used:
    [​IMG]

    I attached the ball part to the x10 mount.
    [​IMG]

    A image shot of my proclip car mount
    [​IMG]

    Screwing in the Diamond Base to the proclip
    [​IMG]

    Next, I attached the socket with arm will attach to the diamond base.
    [​IMG]

    Before closing the other half of the socket arm, I added the ball socket attaching to the x10 mount. I had my little nephew help hold the socket arm.
    [​IMG]

    Next I add the washers the socket arm came with.
    [​IMG]

    I close the socket arm with the hand lock.
    [​IMG]

    I attach the modded original mount to my 910.
    [​IMG]

    I then place the 910 into the RAM mount.
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Apr 28, 2007
    Pedro2NR, Apr 15, 2007
    #1
    1 person likes this.
    1. Advertisements

  2. Pedro2NR

    Pedro2NR

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    5,937
    Likes Received:
    139
    Location:
    Downey, California
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 910, ONE V2, GO 920 GO 730 & iPad TT App
    Finally!
    [​IMG] [​IMG]

    More pics from the side
    [​IMG] [​IMG]

    Let me know if anyone has questions :D
     
    Pedro2NR, Apr 15, 2007
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Pedro2NR

    digital-flex

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,975
    Likes Received:
    105
    Location:
    Toronto, ON Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE v2
    WOW! That's awesome Pedro2NR! Very descriptive with clear pictures.

    Nice work.
     
    digital-flex, Apr 15, 2007
    #3
  4. Pedro2NR

    Pedro2NR

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    5,937
    Likes Received:
    139
    Location:
    Downey, California
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 910, ONE V2, GO 920 GO 730 & iPad TT App
    Thanks!
    The only hard part of the installation was putting in the Proclip car mount. It was a pain to get it in the proper spot.
     
    Pedro2NR, Apr 15, 2007
    #4
  5. Pedro2NR

    gr8hntr

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2007
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NEAR MEMPHIS, TN.
    TomTom Model(s):
    510,910
    looks gr8
    good job
     
    gr8hntr, Apr 15, 2007
    #5
  6. Pedro2NR

    fanchee

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,681
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    Texas
    TomTom Model(s):
    XXL 335S
    Sweet, thanks for sharing! Been waiting to see this for awhile, nice setup!
     
    fanchee, Apr 15, 2007
    #6
  7. Pedro2NR

    Pedro2NR

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    5,937
    Likes Received:
    139
    Location:
    Downey, California
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 910, ONE V2, GO 920 GO 730 & iPad TT App
    Thanks guys. Not as clean as the ONE setup, but it keeps the heavy 910 it place. :)
     
    Pedro2NR, Apr 15, 2007
    #7
  8. Pedro2NR

    Pedro2NR

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    5,937
    Likes Received:
    139
    Location:
    Downey, California
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 910, ONE V2, GO 920 GO 730 & iPad TT App
    For peeps who want the RAM setup without using a proclip, RAM sells an adhesive that is attached to your dash or else where and a RAM part is secured on that with out screws.
    I'll post the link and pics soon.
     
    Pedro2NR, Apr 19, 2007
    #8
  9. Pedro2NR

    MarekWK

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2007
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 910 & 920
    darn... I want this. looks very solid.
     
    MarekWK, Apr 22, 2007
    #9
  10. Pedro2NR

    Pedro2NR

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    5,937
    Likes Received:
    139
    Location:
    Downey, California
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 910, ONE V2, GO 920 GO 730 & iPad TT App
    It is pretty solid. The RAM parts are inexpensive too. You don't even need a proclip. Just a space where to attach an adhesive part so the RAM part lies on that.
     
    Pedro2NR, Apr 22, 2007
    #10
    1 person likes this.
  11. Pedro2NR

    DrMatt

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2007
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Pleasanton, CA
    TomTom Model(s):
    One
    Looks like robo-mount, but it seems to give you some options!

    Nice work! And thanks for sharing...
     
    DrMatt, Apr 29, 2007
    #11
  12. Pedro2NR

    Pedro2NR

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    5,937
    Likes Received:
    139
    Location:
    Downey, California
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 910, ONE V2, GO 920 GO 730 & iPad TT App
    Yes it does! :D
     
    Pedro2NR, Apr 29, 2007
    #12
  13. Pedro2NR

    Pedro2NR

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    5,937
    Likes Received:
    139
    Location:
    Downey, California
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 910, ONE V2, GO 920 GO 730 & iPad TT App
    Pedro2NR, May 1, 2007
    #13
  14. Pedro2NR

    nyer

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2007
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern California
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO300
    With the ProcClip+RAM mount that PedroNR has created for the 910, is it easy to remove the TomTom and reattach it? For example when I want to connect my new 910 to my PC to load updated software, Quickfix etc? With the ProClip+ProClip mount I currently have for my old GO300, removing and attaching the TomTom is a breeze.
     
    nyer, May 18, 2007
    #14
  15. Pedro2NR

    Pedro2NR

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    5,937
    Likes Received:
    139
    Location:
    Downey, California
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 910, ONE V2, GO 920 GO 730 & iPad TT App
    Yes it is easy to remove the 910 from the mount.
     
    Pedro2NR, May 18, 2007
    #15
  16. Pedro2NR

    nyer

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2007
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern California
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO300
    Pedro2NR, thanks for the info.
     
    nyer, May 18, 2007
    #16
  17. Pedro2NR

    Skizza

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2007
    Messages:
    251
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    TomTom Model(s):
    510 software 6.52
    looks tight!
     
    Skizza, May 18, 2007
    #17
  18. Pedro2NR

    Pedro2NR

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    5,937
    Likes Received:
    139
    Location:
    Downey, California
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 910, ONE V2, GO 920 GO 730 & iPad TT App
    Thanks for the compliment!
     
    Pedro2NR, May 19, 2007
    #18
  19. Pedro2NR

    Guttboy

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2007
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Texas/NM
    TomTom Model(s):
    910
    Guttboy, May 19, 2007
    #19
  20. Pedro2NR

    theql

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    oakland, ca
    TomTom Model(s):
    910, 730
    910 proclip & ram mounts

    pedro,

    amazing work, great pics. how does the mount handle vibrations? is it stable? also, is it as large mounted to your dash as it looks? i have a volvo s60 and i already have a pro clip dash mount. just curious as to the actual dash dimentions.
    thanks
    paulette :)
     
    theql, Jul 23, 2007
    #20
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.