new Via 1605 and My TomTom

Discussion in 'TomTom Home and MyTomTom Software' started by weathergirl, Jul 13, 2012.

  1. weathergirl

    weathergirl

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Beamsville, Ontario, Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 Live
    My husband just purchased a Via 1605. I installed the My TomTom application on his computer, connected the gps and the updates started immediately. My concern is that when I go to Manage Content, it displays two maps under My Maps and both map actions display as "busy". Also, the download is taking an incredibly long time.
     
    weathergirl, Jul 13, 2012
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. weathergirl

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10,187
    Likes Received:
    147
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    Indeed, it can take a long time. I believe what you are seeing is the loading of the most current map - most often, by the time units get to the consumer, the map that was originally loaded is out of date, and TomTom offers a service whereby you get the most recent map one time to get you up to date after your purchase.

    Yes, it can take a while. You are receiving a map for the entirety of the USA and Canada, and depending upon server load and the speed of your connection, it can take quite a long while to transfer that much information.

    What sort of connection do you have there to the outside world?

    Keep us posted on your progress.

    Also, let us know what you think of that screen. I also have a 1605, and am amazed not just at the size, but at the quality of the image with the enhanced resolution compared to my other TomTom units.
     
    canderson, Jul 13, 2012
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. weathergirl

    Andy_P Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    Messages:
    4,683
    Likes Received:
    35
    Location:
    London, UK.
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go520,720,XL Live, Start60,Go940,950,1000,1005,New500,New5000
    A full continent map can take hours to download, even on a fast connection.
     
    Andy_P, Jul 15, 2012
    #3
  4. weathergirl

    weathergirl

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Beamsville, Ontario, Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 Live
    Thanks, guys. I was downloading the map via the dsl wi-fi connection provided at our vacation condo. Just got home and using our cable internet, the map will be downloaded in only 40 minutes! As for the screen size, my husband thinks it's the greatest. He doesn't have to squint to see the screen images at all now :D
     
    weathergirl, Jul 15, 2012
    #4
    1. Advertisements

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.
Similar Threads
  1. TR7Driver

    VIA 1605 vs previous series

    TR7Driver, Jul 14, 2012, in forum: General TomTom Discussion
    Replies:
    17
    Views:
    6,913
    canderson
    Feb 16, 2013
  2. yudengdeng

    VIA 1605 Main menu does not pop out

    yudengdeng, Aug 7, 2012, in forum: General TomTom Discussion
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    1,174
  3. cabrams

    My Speed Camera - VIA 1605

    cabrams, Aug 24, 2012, in forum: General TomTom Discussion
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    1,775
    Andy_P
    Aug 27, 2012
  4. bugeyed1

    Using old voices with Via 1605?

    bugeyed1, Nov 29, 2012, in forum: TomTom Voices
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    2,135
  5. robl42

    Favorite removal and add Via 1605

    robl42, May 12, 2013, in forum: Technical Support
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    1,539
    tgold
    May 12, 2013
  6. Icarus7AC

    TomTom Via 1605 MyDrive Connect Update Used 2.8 GB on My Computer

    Icarus7AC, Mar 24, 2015, in forum: TomTom Home and MyTomTom Software
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    1,210
    Icarus7AC
    Mar 25, 2015
  7. Woodenigloo

    TomTom VIA 1605 Is Not Able To Connect At All

    Woodenigloo, Jun 4, 2016, in forum: TomTom Home and MyTomTom Software
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    532
  8. Jorge Junior

    How do I reset my TomTom via 1535

    Jorge Junior, Jan 19, 2017, in forum: General TomTom Discussion
    Replies:
    4
    Views:
    590
    - et -
    Jan 21, 2017
Loading...