Is there a way to edit where POI are?
So far, every address I have tested my new 720 on were off, by a long shot. My home address shows up 100 yards or so down the road where a school sits. The school icon shows up about 100 yards further up the road. a couple houses i tested on were off by about the same and our church was off by half a mile (and the long drive leading up to my church wasn't even on there, and showed us driving off the map into nothing). I know there is mapshare, although I don't understand how I can actually edit the stuff. It would be nice to be able to drag and drop the POI icons to their correct location, or sit in my driveway and tell it that THIS is house number 84 instead of where it thinks 84 is...
The unit is a week old and I have already had problems with it (tech support had to have me format and reinstall everything from scratch) and no addresses or POI are in the right spot. This is testing locally, imagine if i was actually trying to find something in a place I am not familiar with!
What's the point of this thing if I can't actually find anything with it?
my mom's 2 year old Garmin has every address they have tested correct, shouldn't this as well?
FYI, this was happening when i purchased it with NA 705 maps and still does it after I had to format and then updated to NA 810 maps.
As much as I like the functionality of the unit, esp after enabling voice recognition, if it can't find anything correctly, what good is it? May have to return it and go with Garmin.
So far, every address I have tested my new 720 on were off, by a long shot. My home address shows up 100 yards or so down the road where a school sits. The school icon shows up about 100 yards further up the road. a couple houses i tested on were off by about the same and our church was off by half a mile (and the long drive leading up to my church wasn't even on there, and showed us driving off the map into nothing). I know there is mapshare, although I don't understand how I can actually edit the stuff. It would be nice to be able to drag and drop the POI icons to their correct location, or sit in my driveway and tell it that THIS is house number 84 instead of where it thinks 84 is...
The unit is a week old and I have already had problems with it (tech support had to have me format and reinstall everything from scratch) and no addresses or POI are in the right spot. This is testing locally, imagine if i was actually trying to find something in a place I am not familiar with!
What's the point of this thing if I can't actually find anything with it?
my mom's 2 year old Garmin has every address they have tested correct, shouldn't this as well?
FYI, this was happening when i purchased it with NA 705 maps and still does it after I had to format and then updated to NA 810 maps.
As much as I like the functionality of the unit, esp after enabling voice recognition, if it can't find anything correctly, what good is it? May have to return it and go with Garmin.