Is this the same file as on tomtom home, or am i better off downloading the one from above?
It would seem that this is the same file otherwise you would have been able to open it if it was made by a member. TT considers this information to be copyright ownership. I think it's fine if they do not want yoyu to change the info. i just wish you append new pois to it!!
You can append! I just did it for the Dunkin Donuts category that I downloaded from TT.
chiwahwah
Thanks for the info!! I tried appending some local stores to the retail store poi and it would not do it. I kept getting an error message!!
I sat down to review the Dunkin Donuts POI download from TT last night. I wanted to check my local area. It has a handful of errors. Two major categories of errors:
1. Missing stores. No problem as I can accept new DD's popping up.
2. Stores close to an existing DD, but up to a mile off in actual location. This has happened twice so far in my research. In both instances, these erroneous store locations were actually stores located hundreds of miles away. All of the data was correct (indicated address and phone number), just the placement on the map was obviously way off.
I am able to delete and add POI's from this TT downloaded POI. Maybe because I have the menu hack in place.
Finally, I emailed TT with the erroneous data.
Overall I am glad to have the POI though as I love their coffee!
Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?
You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.