After Firmware Update for XXL, "Plan Route" Mode Defaults to "Address"

Discussion in 'Technical Support' started by shthompson, Feb 18, 2012.

  1. shthompson

    shthompson

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    United States
    TomTom Model(s):
    XXL 540
    As long as I've had this device, when I tap "Plan Route" it brings up a menus of choices: Home, Favorites, Address, etc.

    Now that I've installed the new update, when I tap "Plan Route" it takes me directly into the address option, and I have to hit "Back" to get to the other options in the route planning menu. Is there any way to alter this new default behavior?
    shthompson, Feb 18, 2012
    #1
  2. shthompson

    Andy_P Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    Messages:
    4,652
    Location:
    London, UK.
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go520,720,XL Live, Start60,Go940,950,1000,1005,New500,New5000
    That's a new one on me.
    A lot of people are getting confused by the new "Favourite destinations" screen that you can opt to see when you select "Navigate to..." on the Go models, but that's not available on my XL.

    Are you really seeing the normal "Navigate to Address" page with City Centre / Street and House number / Postcode / Crossing or intersection options straight away?

    I'm running the latest build on my XL LIVE IQ and the 'Navigate to...' works just as it always has.
    Andy_P, Feb 18, 2012
    #2
  3. shthompson

    Andy_P Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    Messages:
    4,652
    Location:
    London, UK.
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go520,720,XL Live, Start60,Go940,950,1000,1005,New500,New5000
    Andy_P, Feb 18, 2012
    #3
  4. shthompson

    shthompson

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    United States
    TomTom Model(s):
    XXL 540
    shthompson, Feb 18, 2012
    #4
  5. shthompson

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,176
    Location:
    Colorado
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA130
    -1 here.
    My 720 and 740 both take me to the normal screen when I hit "Navigate to" or "Prepare route A>B". I have the usual options available.
    canderson, Feb 18, 2012
    #5
  6. shthompson

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    20,834
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    720; 540; 1535 LIVE; 2535 Non-LIVE: Via 1605
    With my 540 last night after the app update I first selected Prepare Route. The next screen did ask to confirm the country (Canada) before moving to the normal screen to complete the destination information.

    Next Navigate to.... and the next screen was the normal screen.
    dhn, Feb 18, 2012
    #6
  7. shthompson

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,176
    Location:
    Colorado
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA130
    Mine asked me to confirm "Colorado" the first time, but that's normal after the firmware update that we all received.
    canderson, Feb 18, 2012
    #7
  8. shthompson

    shthompson

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    United States
    TomTom Model(s):
    XXL 540
    This resolved the "issue." This is my first firmware update since I've owned it. I bought it refurbished from a third party. So I wasn't aware until now that this is standard behavior after a firmware update.
    shthompson, Feb 24, 2012
    #8
  9. shthompson

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,176
    Location:
    Colorado
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA130
    It didn't used to be 'normal' after a firmware update, but it seems to be so with this latest one.
    canderson, Feb 24, 2012
    #9

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

It takes just 2 minutes to sign up (and it's free!). Just click the sign up button to choose a username and then you can ask your own questions on the forum.
Similar Threads
  1. Rambler

    Plan route on PC and transfer to PDA?

    Rambler, Aug 30, 2007, in forum: Mobile Navigation
    Replies:
    11
    Views:
    5,345
    mikealder
    May 29, 2010
  2. Kim

    plan a route

    Kim, May 30, 2008, in forum: Maps and Routing
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    582
    Nacron
    May 30, 2008
  3. saganized

    Cannot plan route because house is off the map

    saganized, Jul 24, 2009, in forum: Maps and Routing
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    574
    saganized
    Aug 10, 2009
  4. vortec355

    one 125 - plan my own route?

    vortec355, Dec 7, 2009, in forum: Maps and Routing
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    1,618
    vortec355
    Dec 7, 2009
  5. davef

    XL2 - how to plan route with postcode only?

    davef, Feb 20, 2011, in forum: Maps and Routing
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    2,360
Loading...

Share This Page