You cannot use this map on this device: USA_AND-CANADA

Discussion in 'Maps and Routing' started by dallasjme, Dec 5, 2011.

  1. dallasjme

    dallasjme

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    xl 330s
    I have an XL 330s tomtom. I recently did an update and now all I get is a startup msg which reads:
    Problem with map: You cannot use this map on this device: USA_AND-CANADA

    Anybody know what I did wrong or what is happening>
     
    dallasjme, Dec 5, 2011
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. dallasjme

    drledger

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2006
    Messages:
    921
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    TN
    TomTom Model(s):
    930T and XXL
    Map errors after updating is certainly not a new problem. Members with much more experience will not doubt answer you shortly but....did you make a backup of your TT and if so did you use Windows Explorer by any chance? That information might help later.
     
    drledger, Dec 5, 2011
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. dallasjme

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    22,984
    Likes Received:
    442
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    What kind of update did you do?
     
    dhn, Dec 5, 2011
    #3
  4. dallasjme

    dallasjme

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    xl 330s
    I think a tried to update the map from an download I have
     
    dallasjme, Dec 5, 2011
    #4
  5. dallasjme

    Andy_P Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    Messages:
    4,683
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    London, UK.
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go520,720,XL Live, Start60,Go940,950,1000,1005,New500,New5000
    ...and where did that download come from? We need a lot more information....

    If (perish the thought!) you were trying to put a dodgy map on the device then it will certainly stop you. Maps from Tomtom are locked to a single unit and the required "key" files are generated on purchase, whilst the map is being downloaded using Home or MyTomTom.
     
    Andy_P, Dec 5, 2011
    #5
  6. dallasjme

    dallasjme

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    xl 330s
    I got the download from someone.
    So what can I do to make the device work like before?
     
    dallasjme, Dec 5, 2011
    #6
  7. dallasjme

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    22,984
    Likes Received:
    442
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    If by 'someone', you mean hacked software or maps, then you've come to the WRONG place.

    You'll get no help here! :rant:
     
    dhn, Dec 5, 2011
    #7
  8. dallasjme

    Andy_P Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    Messages:
    4,683
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    London, UK.
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go520,720,XL Live, Start60,Go940,950,1000,1005,New500,New5000
    TO make it work like before, you have to put the original files back on there, just how they were before you tried your "update".
    The normal way to do that is by restoring the backup you should always make before doing ANY update.
    If you didn't make one, you'll probably need to buy a new map.
     
    Andy_P, Dec 5, 2011
    #8
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.