Won't power up unless its pluged in? HELP!!!

Discussion in 'General TomTom Discussion' started by JDM, Apr 5, 2007.

  1. JDM

    JDM

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2007
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Garden Grove, CA
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE v3
    Ok i dont know why my tomtom ONE wont power up unless its pluged in the charger or the computer. i have also try resting it and it still wont work. any help or suggestion is appercatied.
     
    JDM, Apr 5, 2007
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. JDM

    CTK2651

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE
    Hate to ask the obvious, but did you charge the internal battery for the specific length of time before trying?
     
    CTK2651, Apr 5, 2007
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. JDM

    digital-flex

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,975
    Likes Received:
    105
    Location:
    Toronto, ON Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE v2
    I also would like to add that you make sure the power button is pressed and held down until you see the splash screen come up. (This is of course after you have charged the battery).
     
    digital-flex, Apr 5, 2007
    #3
  4. JDM

    Pedro2NR

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    5,937
    Likes Received:
    139
    Location:
    Downey, California
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 910, ONE V2, GO 920 GO 730 & iPad TT App
    Try a hard reset.
     
    Pedro2NR, Apr 5, 2007
    #4
  5. JDM

    digital-flex

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,975
    Likes Received:
    105
    Location:
    Toronto, ON Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE v2
    Oh, and I just noticed, your profile says you have a ONE v3??
     
    digital-flex, Apr 5, 2007
    #5
  6. JDM

    JDM

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2007
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Garden Grove, CA
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE v3
    Yes i did for about 2 hrs.

    i did i held it for over a min. and still nothing. it only works when its on teh charger. but i got it to work once with out the charger then it just died and back to the same situation.

    i rest from the bottom of the ONE. is that how you hard rest? how?

    I think it the v3 when i plug it to my computer it say tomtom ONE v3
     
    JDM, Apr 6, 2007
    #6
  7. JDM

    Pedro2NR

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    5,937
    Likes Received:
    139
    Location:
    Downey, California
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 910, ONE V2, GO 920 GO 730 & iPad TT App
    Hold the reset button for 30 seconds
     
    Pedro2NR, Apr 6, 2007
    #7
  8. JDM

    JDM

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2007
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Garden Grove, CA
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE v3
    tried that and nothing...hmmm
     
    JDM, Apr 6, 2007
    #8
  9. JDM

    digital-flex

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,975
    Likes Received:
    105
    Location:
    Toronto, ON Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE v2
    It has been known the HOME app gives faulty information. When I connect, it says it's a v4. The TT1 v3 is the newest model and I don't think it has been given a release date AFAIK. I think the easiest way is to see if you have a v3 is if SiRF logo appears on the bottom of the device. If you have it, then it's a v2.

    It sounds like a defect, is it too late to exchange?
     
    digital-flex, Apr 6, 2007
    #9
  10. JDM

    Trey

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Messages:
    260
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Concord, NC
    TomTom Model(s):
    One V2, GO 720, GO 2505
    When it's plugged in, does it indicate it's actually charging the battery?
    Does the battery show a full charge?
    If you turn it on while plugged in and then remove plug, does it stay on or go off?
     
    Trey, Apr 6, 2007
    #10
  11. JDM

    JDM

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2007
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Garden Grove, CA
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE v3
    yes its about a month old.


    yes it does indicate its charging. yes it does show full charge when its pluged in. if i pull the plug on out of it. its goes off with no power.
     
    JDM, Apr 7, 2007
    #11
  12. JDM

    Pedro2NR

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    5,937
    Likes Received:
    139
    Location:
    Downey, California
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 910, ONE V2, GO 920 GO 730 & iPad TT App
    What has TT Support suggested?
     
    Pedro2NR, Apr 7, 2007
    #12
  13. JDM

    JDM

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2007
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Garden Grove, CA
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE v3
    soft rest, clear flash, and charging it for two on a PC. Now i am sending it in and they said the battary is probably dead. but damn down time is about 4-6 weeks.
     
    JDM, Apr 7, 2007
    #13
  14. JDM

    Pedro2NR

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    5,937
    Likes Received:
    139
    Location:
    Downey, California
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 910, ONE V2, GO 920 GO 730 & iPad TT App
    Yikes.
    Sorry to hear that man.
     
    Pedro2NR, Apr 7, 2007
    #14
  15. JDM

    digital-flex

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,975
    Likes Received:
    105
    Location:
    Toronto, ON Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE v2
    I'm also sorry to hear that. I hope it arrives faster than that.
     
    digital-flex, Apr 7, 2007
    #15
  16. JDM

    JDM

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2007
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Garden Grove, CA
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE v3
    Thanks for all of your help!!! :)
     
    JDM, Apr 7, 2007
    #16
  17. JDM

    JDM

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2007
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Garden Grove, CA
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE v3
    well guys i just got my tomtom one back today sooner then expected. I was shock that they sent me a brand new one factory sealed. i think its the V3 version havent opened it yet but i will once i get home from work. thanks for all the help guys! oh yea got one more question i order the updated dvd map for my old unit will that dvd still work for my new unit that i have now? or do i have to order another one? or does the actvation code have to match with the unit itself?
     
    Last edited: Apr 27, 2007
    JDM, Apr 27, 2007
    #17
  18. JDM

    digital-flex

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,975
    Likes Received:
    105
    Location:
    Toronto, ON Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE v2
    One your box, does it say 1GB internal memory? If it does, you have the v3.

    I believe you can use the product code from the dvd update to install on your own unit. I think once you activate it with your device then you can use the code anymore on another unit.
     
    digital-flex, Apr 27, 2007
    #18
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.