wont connect to my computerhttp://www.tomtomforums.com/images/smilies/mad.gif

Discussion in 'General TomTom Discussion' started by GREGGY, Feb 9, 2008.

  1. GREGGY

    GREGGY

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi everyone, newby here. I inherited a tomtom one from your father. I have installed the disc etc. When I plug it in, it wont connect with tomtom home.
    I am running xp. I really want to update maps and put in safety/speed cameras for Australia. HELP Greggy
     
    GREGGY, Feb 9, 2008
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. GREGGY

    SShadow

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    443
    Likes Received:
    21
    Location:
    Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    One XL-S
    You got a GPS from my father? Wow, that was nice of him. The guy hasn't ever given me anything in my life - yet he gives you a GPS! Are you one of his many kids from his many wives?

    :) :) :)

    Kidding aside, ensure that your firewall is not enabled (or add TTHome as an exception). Make sure you reboot your PC after installing TTHome. Is the PC not seeing the GPS? Or is it seeing the GPS, but TTHome is giving you a server error?
     
    SShadow, Feb 9, 2008
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. GREGGY

    GREGGY

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks for the advice.

    1/ as far as i know my firewall is windows defender. can't see anywhere to turn it off.

    2/ it appears to be allowing tomtomhome so it should work.

    3/ its not seeing the GPS at all.

    anymore help greatly appreciated
     
    GREGGY, Feb 9, 2008
    #3
  4. GREGGY

    bel4_20

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Ontario,Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    TomTom one XL
    I hope you take no offence but did you turn the tomtom on after or before you plug in the USB cable?
     
    bel4_20, Feb 9, 2008
    #4
  5. GREGGY

    GREGGY

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    problem sloved mostly

    I seem to have solved the problem by using administrator setting, plus reinstalling things. At least it updated to the latest settings.

    The only thing now is it wont upgrade my maps without costing me $150 any ideas around this?https://www.tomtomforums.com/images/icons/icon7.gif
    Smile
     
    GREGGY, Feb 9, 2008
    #5
  6. GREGGY

    bel4_20

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Ontario,Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    TomTom one XL
    You can start by posting some info like map version you have and firmware version. but upgrading map's is not free, just the updates for the map you have installed currently.
     
    bel4_20, Feb 9, 2008
    #6
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.