Windows 7 BSOD - TomTom Home 2.7

Discussion in 'TomTom Home and MyTomTom Software' started by nemysys, Aug 17, 2009.

  1. nemysys

    nemysys

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Running Windows 7 ultimate x64 - with TomTom Home 2.7

    When attaching my TT940 it cause Windows to bluescreen, regardless if TT Home is open or not first
    If the TT940 is attached before booting the computer, all is fine, device attaches and updates.

    Anybody else seen this, anybody else know how to fix it?
     
    nemysys, Aug 17, 2009
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. nemysys

    paspossible

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    I must ask the question and your answer will answer your question...

    Where did you get your Windows 7? :D

    I don't think TomTom support 7 yet since 7 isn't released yet.
     
    paspossible, Aug 17, 2009
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. nemysys

    dervari

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    2
    Gotta love people who run Beta software expecting it to work with everything. :)
     
    dervari, Aug 18, 2009
    #3
  4. nemysys

    nicholb

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Burnsville, MN
    TomTom Model(s):
    720
    Just tried it on Win 7 RC 32-bit. It works fine on it.
     
    nicholb, Aug 18, 2009
    #4
  5. nemysys

    nemysys

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    It's not beta - I'm not that stupid

    MSDN - RTM - using it for testing purposes.
     
    nemysys, Aug 18, 2009
    #5
  6. nemysys

    Thom

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    417
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    27302
    TomTom Model(s):
    Rider V2, OneLE, XXL540TM
    Works for me as well with the 32-Bit version. When I get back home I ca check the 64-Bit version on my son's machine.
     
    Thom, Aug 18, 2009
    #6
  7. nemysys

    dervari

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ok, rephrase... non-released software, not Beta.
     
    dervari, Aug 19, 2009
    #7
  8. nemysys

    hifilistener

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    1
    TomTom Model(s):
    XL340S, VIA 1535TM
    It actually is released software. Microsoft decided to offer Windows 7 on multiple dates depending on the target audience. The GA, or "general availability" date is October for retail and most new PC purchases, but MSDN users and Open License users were given Windows 7 ahead GA date. There is no difference between the version released now and the GA date.
     
    hifilistener, Aug 20, 2009
    #8
  9. nemysys

    sageuvagony

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,018
    Likes Received:
    29
    Location:
    Tampa, FL USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 720
    2.7 runs perfectly on my Windows 7 Ultimate RC 64-bit (not beta) laptop, yet it runs like total crap on my Vista Ultimate 64-bit (recently reinstalled windows last week) PC
     
    sageuvagony, Aug 24, 2009
    #9
  10. nemysys

    memc

    Joined:
    May 16, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Having the same problem with my TomTom XL. As soon as I plug it in I get a BSOD system_service_exception. If I have it plugged in before windows starts it's fine. Using Windows 7 ultimate x64 RTM. Tried it on x86 version and don't have any problems. Wonder if it's related to x64 versions. nemysys are you getting the same BSOD system_service_exception?
     
    memc, Aug 27, 2009
    #10
  11. nemysys

    nicholb

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Burnsville, MN
    TomTom Model(s):
    720
    Most likely it is the USB drivers for your computer. There are a lot less 64-bit drivers out of there and some of them are fairly new and have bugs. As with any new OS there will be some driver updates needed to make it stable on all hardware. That being said, I have been very pleased with how well Windows 7 finds and includes most drivers. Much better than either XP or Vista was when they first came out.
     
    nicholb, Aug 27, 2009
    #11
  12. nemysys

    Ardax

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    64-bit shouldn't be much of an issue anymore. MS required 64-bit drivers for WHQL certification starting with Vista. My XL 340S connected to my 64-bit win 7 rc and rtm systems just fine.
     
    Ardax, Aug 28, 2009
    #12
  13. nemysys

    memc

    Joined:
    May 16, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Strange. It was working fine with Vista x64 but getting BSOD with Windows 7 x64.
     
    memc, Aug 30, 2009
    #13
  14. nemysys

    ChrisJenkins

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO920
    I also have this problem

    I have this problem on my latest PC with Windows 7 64-bit Ultimate and the latest TomTom HOME. I also experienced it on a different (Dell) PC with Windows Vista 32-bit Ultimate. I have many other USB devices of all different types and they all work flawlessly in Windows 7. it is only the TomTom that gives this problem. I really do not think this is a Windows problem but rather some bug in the TomTom HOME Service or some flaw in the USB support as implemented in the device.

    I reported this to TomTom support previosuly (Vista) and they were as helpfukl as ever. I will try one more time and see if I can get anywhere (but I am not hopeful).
     
    ChrisJenkins, Nov 21, 2009
    #14
  15. nemysys

    memc

    Joined:
    May 16, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    My problem seemed to be relating to an incompatibility with TomTom and Acronis True Image 2010. Since uninstalling Acronis I have had no more BSOD.
     
    memc, Nov 26, 2009
    #15
  16. nemysys

    gerald325i

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Aha! Acronis 2010, me too, but I did not think they would be related!

    WOW, I've been scratching my head for hours trying to get this thing to connect. I also have Acronis 2010 installed! I never would have made the connection.
    I also have Windows 7 and get the same BSOD when connecting my GO 930. It is so bad that BIOS forgets the order of HD to boot from and I have to go back to BIOS to let it know to select the Vertex Turbo SSD. What a pain.

    Motherboard is an ECS 570 Slit-A with 4 Gigs of DDR2 and an E6400 Core 2 duo.

    Anybody else find a workaround that does not include uninstalling Acronis 2010...or is Acronis even the common denominator here?
     
    gerald325i, Jan 13, 2010
    #16
  17. nemysys

    memc

    Joined:
    May 16, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Try updating your Acronis to the latest build. I believe the issue is fixed with build 6053.

    Edit: Confirmed. The latest build fixed the problem for me.
     
    Last edited: Feb 9, 2010
    memc, Jan 17, 2010
    #17
  18. nemysys

    Leolyons

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Tomtom Go720

    Like many others I too get BSOD when I connect my GO720 to a 32bit win7 machine. I am in discussion with Tomtom (by email) they say that they have raised this issue with Microsoft. they have suggested several things to try but none sucessful. I have to connect before boot up.
     
    Leolyons, Mar 8, 2010
    #18
  19. nemysys

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,015
    Likes Received:
    444
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    Have you tried running Home in XP compatible mode?
     
    dhn, Mar 8, 2010
    #19
  20. nemysys

    Trial_Master

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks heaps for your post. I was having the same issue and wouldn't have made the connection without seeing your comments.
     
    Trial_Master, Jul 21, 2010
    #20
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.