Wifi

Discussion in 'TomTom POI Requests' started by metman, Jan 27, 2007.

  1. metman

    metman

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    Navigator 6
    Is it possible to creat a poi for locations that have wifi?

    Thanks.
     
    metman, Jan 27, 2007
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. metman

    Pedro2NR

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    5,937
    Likes Received:
    139
    Location:
    Downey, California
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 910, ONE V2, GO 920 GO 730 & iPad TT App
    Pedro2NR, Jan 27, 2007
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. metman

    fanchee

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,681
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    Texas
    TomTom Model(s):
    XXL 335S
    This would be awesome, Pedro! I know TomTom sells this under JiWire for about $15 or so. But free is better. :)

    Let me know if I can help!
     
    fanchee, Jan 27, 2007
    #3
  4. metman

    Pedro2NR

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    5,937
    Likes Received:
    139
    Location:
    Downey, California
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 910, ONE V2, GO 920 GO 730 & iPad TT App
    Hmmm on the main page it seperates each listing per state. We could seperate the states and compile the information using excel. When I make POIs manually, I use excel. One column would have the address complete. The next column would ave the information about the POI location. For example Mc Donalds: one entery on excel would have the complete address: 1526 W Edinger Ave, Santa Ana, CA. The next cell next to that would have the details about it: McDonalds; 1526 W Edinger Ave, Santa Ana: (714)5465612. I seperate it like this because I convert the address into cordinates by copying the column with the addresses only into the cordinate converter.
    What I would need would be these two information. I can send an example via email also.
     
    Pedro2NR, Jan 27, 2007
    #4
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.