WiFi Authentication problem


Joined
Feb 24, 2018
Messages
12
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/gb.png" alt="United Kingdom" /> United Kingdom
TomTom Model(s)
go 620 wifi
Hi all I am experiencing a problem with my WiFi connection on my TomTom Go 620 WiFi I am not getting getting a connection but I am getting a connection on my Apple iPad so I assume my WiFi is working any help would be much appreciated.
George.
 
Ad

Advertisements

dhn

Moderator
Joined
Oct 1, 2007
Messages
23,307
Location
Toronto Canada
TomTom Model(s)
Go 50; Go 520
Try a drum reset on the unit by holding the power button about 20 seconds till you hear the drum sounds. See if you can get a connection then.
 
Joined
Feb 24, 2018
Messages
12
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/gb.png" alt="United Kingdom" /> United Kingdom
TomTom Model(s)
go 620 wifi
Try a drum reset on the unit by holding the power button about 20 seconds till you hear the drum sounds. See if you can get a connection then.
Tried a drum roll reset this has,not worked still no WiFi connection.
George
 

dhn

Moderator
Joined
Oct 1, 2007
Messages
23,307
Location
Toronto Canada
TomTom Model(s)
Go 50; Go 520
Maybe support when open:
United Kingdom
02079 490 134
Monday - Friday: 9:00 a.m. to 5:30 p.m.
 

canderson

Moderator
Joined
Dec 28, 2007
Messages
11,675
Location
Colorado, USA
TomTom Model(s)
GO720, GO740, GO 1535, Via 1535, Via 1605, GO 52, GO 600, GO 620, GO 630, GO Discover, TomTom Bridge
Hi all I am experiencing a problem with my WiFi connection on my TomTom Go 620 WiFi I am not getting getting a connection but I am getting a connection on my Apple iPad so I assume my WiFi is working any help would be much appreciated.
George.
So that we're clear -- you're not getting a connection from your 620 to your home router, or connection to ???
We will assume home router.
When you attempt to connect on the 620 (Settings / WiFi / Available Networks -- do you see your router's SSID there?
If so, when you select it, does your 620 then ask for a Password for that SSID?
Under "Advanced options" (toggle the switch), do you see that "Proxy" = "None" and "IP Settings" = "DHCP"?
What happens when you enter a password?
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Feb 24, 2018
Messages
12
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/gb.png" alt="United Kingdom" /> United Kingdom
TomTom Model(s)
go 620 wifi
So that we're clear -- you're not getting a connection from your 620 to your home router, or connection to ???
We will assume home router.
When you attempt to connect on the 620 (Settings / WiFi / Available Networks -- do you see your router's SSID there?
If so, when you select it, does your 620 then ask for a Password for that SSID?
Under "Advanced options" (toggle the switch), do you see that "Proxy" = "None" and "IP Settings" = "DHCP"?
What happens when you enter a password?
Good morning Canderson, thanks for your response.
When I attempt to connnect to router my SSID is there it does not ask for a password, what it does say is Authentication problem.
When I turn on Advanced options it shows Proxy [ none) IP settings ( DHCP) when I press save it takes me back to Authentication problems.

George
 

canderson

Moderator
Joined
Dec 28, 2007
Messages
11,675
Location
Colorado, USA
TomTom Model(s)
GO720, GO740, GO 1535, Via 1535, Via 1605, GO 52, GO 600, GO 620, GO 630, GO Discover, TomTom Bridge
Something odd there. Unless/until a password is entered, there shouldn't be any attempt to make the connection, so there should be no 'authentication problem'.
Just so we're clear about sequence, and again, "If so, when you select it, does your 620 then ask for a Password for that SSID?"
 
Joined
Feb 24, 2018
Messages
12
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/gb.png" alt="United Kingdom" /> United Kingdom
TomTom Model(s)
go 620 wifi
Something odd there. Unless/until a password is entered, there shouldn't be any attempt to make the connection, so there should be no 'authentication problem'.
Just so we're clear about sequence, and again, "If so, when you select it, does your 620 then ask for a Password for that SSID?"
Hello again Canderson
Things still not working. I have been on to Virgin Media my service provider who have checked my WiFi from there end and all is working fine. I am able to get a connection on my iPad and also on my i phone but still not on my sat at.
At the moment on my sat nav WiFi screen it shows 4 avaible networks the network that provides all my other alliances is the top one, at the bottom of the screen is a circle withe 3 virticaldots in it and there is a option to refresh.When I press refresh nothing happens, when I press the circle with 3 dots it opens a box with 3 options in it Add network, WPS push button, and WPS Pin.
George.
 
Joined
Feb 24, 2018
Messages
12
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/gb.png" alt="United Kingdom" /> United Kingdom
TomTom Model(s)
go 620 wifi
Hi Canderson
I have just succeeded in getting a WiFi connection,I have no idea how I did Ida’s being 82 years of age I cannot temper wher I went, I just kept tryin different things.


I would really like to say a big thank you for giving me so much of your time it’s been a pleasure dealing with you, your a credit to the forum.

George.
 

canderson

Moderator
Joined
Dec 28, 2007
Messages
11,675
Location
Colorado, USA
TomTom Model(s)
GO720, GO740, GO 1535, Via 1535, Via 1605, GO 52, GO 600, GO 620, GO 630, GO Discover, TomTom Bridge
Glad it finally worked out for you. It's a great and easy way to update these units. You can also use your iPhone as a WiFi connection to get traffic to your device, so some day, you may go through this same kind of experience if you need that feature. Let us know if you ever need that!
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Feb 24, 2018
Messages
12
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/gb.png" alt="United Kingdom" /> United Kingdom
TomTom Model(s)
go 620 wifi
Hi Canderson
I have just one more question, what settings do I have on and off to receive all 3 services,I was told I needed personal hotspots on is that correct.
Kind Regards
George
 

canderson

Moderator
Joined
Dec 28, 2007
Messages
11,675
Location
Colorado, USA
TomTom Model(s)
GO720, GO740, GO 1535, Via 1535, Via 1605, GO 52, GO 600, GO 620, GO 630, GO Discover, TomTom Bridge
Not sure what 'all 3' means, exactly, but to get your 620 talking to TomTom HQ through your phone's WiFi connection, you will need to set the phone up as a WiFi 'hotspot'. That allows your 620 to communicate through phone.
So you will set up another WiFi connection on your 620, but this time it will be to connect to your phone. But the phone must also be configured to permit this.
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Feb 24, 2018
Messages
12
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/gb.png" alt="United Kingdom" /> United Kingdom
TomTom Model(s)
go 620 wifi
Help Canderson,
By all 3 I ment Phone connection to sat about, Live traffic updates, and messaging. All these seem to be working at the moment according to the sarnav but I’ve not been on a trip to check.
On a number of occasions when I’ve been in contact with Totom technicians thane nt mentioned having personal hotspots ON
Regards
George
 

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Top