WiFi Authentication problem

Discussion in 'TomTom Services' started by George P, Jun 8, 2018.

  1. George P

    George P

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2018
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    go 620 wifi
    Hi all I am experiencing a problem with my WiFi connection on my TomTom Go 620 WiFi I am not getting getting a connection but I am getting a connection on my Apple iPad so I assume my WiFi is working any help would be much appreciated.
    George.
     
    George P, Jun 8, 2018
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. George P

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    22,667
    Likes Received:
    408
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    Try a drum reset on the unit by holding the power button about 20 seconds till you hear the drum sounds. See if you can get a connection then.
     
    dhn, Jun 8, 2018
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. George P

    George P

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2018
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    go 620 wifi
    Tried a drum roll reset this has,not worked still no WiFi connection.
    George
     
    George P, Jun 8, 2018
    #3
  4. George P

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    22,667
    Likes Received:
    408
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    Maybe support when open:
    [​IMG] United Kingdom
    02079 490 134
    Monday - Friday: 9:00 a.m. to 5:30 p.m.
     
    dhn, Jun 8, 2018
    #4
  5. George P

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10,335
    Likes Received:
    151
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    So that we're clear -- you're not getting a connection from your 620 to your home router, or connection to ???
    We will assume home router.
    When you attempt to connect on the 620 (Settings / WiFi / Available Networks -- do you see your router's SSID there?
    If so, when you select it, does your 620 then ask for a Password for that SSID?
    Under "Advanced options" (toggle the switch), do you see that "Proxy" = "None" and "IP Settings" = "DHCP"?
    What happens when you enter a password?
     
    canderson, Jun 9, 2018
    #5
  6. George P

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    22,667
    Likes Received:
    408
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    dhn, Jun 9, 2018
    #6
    George P likes this.
  7. George P

    George P

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2018
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    go 620 wifi
    Good morning Canderson, thanks for your response.
    When I attempt to connnect to router my SSID is there it does not ask for a password, what it does say is Authentication problem.
    When I turn on Advanced options it shows Proxy [ none) IP settings ( DHCP) when I press save it takes me back to Authentication problems.

    George
     
    George P, Jun 9, 2018
    #7
  8. George P

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10,335
    Likes Received:
    151
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    Something odd there. Unless/until a password is entered, there shouldn't be any attempt to make the connection, so there should be no 'authentication problem'.
    Just so we're clear about sequence, and again, "If so, when you select it, does your 620 then ask for a Password for that SSID?"
     
    canderson, Jun 9, 2018
    #8
    George P likes this.
  9. George P

    George P

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2018
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    go 620 wifi
    Hello again Canderson
    Things still not working. I have been on to Virgin Media my service provider who have checked my WiFi from there end and all is working fine. I am able to get a connection on my iPad and also on my i phone but still not on my sat at.
    At the moment on my sat nav WiFi screen it shows 4 avaible networks the network that provides all my other alliances is the top one, at the bottom of the screen is a circle withe 3 virticaldots in it and there is a option to refresh.When I press refresh nothing happens, when I press the circle with 3 dots it opens a box with 3 options in it Add network, WPS push button, and WPS Pin.
    George.
     
    George P, Jun 9, 2018
    #9
  10. George P

    George P

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2018
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    go 620 wifi
    Hi Canderson
    I have just succeeded in getting a WiFi connection,I have no idea how I did Ida’s being 82 years of age I cannot temper wher I went, I just kept tryin different things.


    I would really like to say a big thank you for giving me so much of your time it’s been a pleasure dealing with you, your a credit to the forum.

    George.
     
    George P, Jun 9, 2018
    #10
  11. George P

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10,335
    Likes Received:
    151
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    Glad it finally worked out for you. It's a great and easy way to update these units. You can also use your iPhone as a WiFi connection to get traffic to your device, so some day, you may go through this same kind of experience if you need that feature. Let us know if you ever need that!
     
    canderson, Jun 10, 2018
    #11
  12. George P

    George P

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2018
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    go 620 wifi
    Hi Canderson
    I have just one more question, what settings do I have on and off to receive all 3 services,I was told I needed personal hotspots on is that correct.
    Kind Regards
    George
     
    George P, Jun 11, 2018
    #12
  13. George P

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10,335
    Likes Received:
    151
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    Not sure what 'all 3' means, exactly, but to get your 620 talking to TomTom HQ through your phone's WiFi connection, you will need to set the phone up as a WiFi 'hotspot'. That allows your 620 to communicate through phone.
    So you will set up another WiFi connection on your 620, but this time it will be to connect to your phone. But the phone must also be configured to permit this.
     
    canderson, Jun 12, 2018
    #13
    George P likes this.
  14. George P

    George P

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2018
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    go 620 wifi
    Help Canderson,
    By all 3 I ment Phone connection to sat about, Live traffic updates, and messaging. All these seem to be working at the moment according to the sarnav but I’ve not been on a trip to check.
    On a number of occasions when I’ve been in contact with Totom technicians thane nt mentioned having personal hotspots ON
    Regards
    George
     
    George P, Jun 12, 2018
    #14
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.