Why doesn't my TomTom find common stores?

Discussion in 'General TomTom Discussion' started by MegamanDS, Aug 5, 2007.

  1. MegamanDS

    MegamanDS

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    I cant find any retail stores such as best buy, circuit city and staples. I went to a circuit city and typed it in on their display units and none of the models find any retail stores. Any ideas why this isn't in there 6 million POIs?
     
    MegamanDS, Aug 5, 2007
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. MegamanDS

    digital-flex

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,975
    Likes Received:
    105
    Location:
    Toronto, ON Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE v2
    Have you downloaded the retail store POI from TT HOME?
     
    digital-flex, Aug 5, 2007
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. MegamanDS

    MegamanDS

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    no i havent, is it free?
     
    MegamanDS, Aug 6, 2007
    #3
  4. MegamanDS

    Pedro2NR

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    5,937
    Likes Received:
    139
    Location:
    Downey, California
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 910, ONE V2, GO 920 GO 730 & iPad TT App
    yes it is. When you connect to HOME, go to visit online store. click on POI on interest. Scroll through the list and find retail store.
     
    Pedro2NR, Aug 6, 2007
    #4
  5. MegamanDS

    Three3

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2007
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    New London, NH
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE V2
    Thanks for the link. It worked great.

    Note to anybody looking for a Wal-mart: They spell it with a hyphen. "Walmart" won't work. If you don't mind getting a few Walgreens and other assorted places in the list, just stop at "Wal" and let TomTom take it from there. Otherwise, you'd have to switch to a different keyboard to get the hyphen.
     
    Three3, Aug 6, 2007
    #5
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.