which sd card?

Discussion in 'Technical Support' started by eclimax13, Feb 9, 2008.

  1. eclimax13

    eclimax13

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    which ones work best for the 720?...id like to get a 4 gb..
     
    eclimax13, Feb 9, 2008
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. eclimax13

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,135
    Likes Received:
    450
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    Some here (such as me :) ) have a SanDisk 4 gig Ultra II. Works fine.
     
    dhn, Feb 9, 2008
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. eclimax13

    eclimax13

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    great thanks
     
    eclimax13, Feb 9, 2008
    #3
  4. eclimax13

    bluebaron5

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    TTgo720
    Hi eclimax13

    I've recently bought the Scandisk Ultra II 4gig and so far I haven't had any issues. All I've used it for so far is loading MP3's and it seems to be working just fine on my TT720.

    bb5
     
    bluebaron5, Feb 9, 2008
    #4
  5. eclimax13

    nicholb

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Burnsville, MN
    TomTom Model(s):
    720
    I have a TopRAM 4gb SDHC and have not got it to read in the 720. It was one I had for me camera and thought I would give it a try on the TomTom.
     
    nicholb, Feb 11, 2008
    #5
  6. eclimax13

    jweint

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2007
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Kingston 4GB SDHC

    Purchased a 4GB Kingston SDHC card this weekend. Moved my maps onto the new card. Tested it yesterday...everything works fine.


    Jack Weintraub
     
    jweint, Feb 11, 2008
    #6
  7. eclimax13

    irvinf

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    St. Louis, MO
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE XL*S VIA1605TM
    Installed a TopRam 4GB 150X in my XL-S with no difficulty.NICHOLB: Might try formating your old SD with FAT32. Believe I have a read that might be a solution.

    Irv
     
    Last edited: Feb 12, 2008
    irvinf, Feb 11, 2008
    #7
  8. eclimax13

    SShadow

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    443
    Likes Received:
    21
    Location:
    Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    One XL-S
    Is that an SDHC, irvinf?
     
    SShadow, Feb 11, 2008
    #8
  9. eclimax13

    irvinf

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    St. Louis, MO
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE XL*S VIA1605TM
    SSHADOW
    Am not sure if it is SDHC. Purchased with a reader from vendor on ebay
    Loaded the files and installed in XL-S

    Irv
     
    irvinf, Feb 12, 2008
    #9
  10. eclimax13

    eclimax13

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    weird thing is that tomtom told me not to get an hd or hc card...they said it might not work well with the unit...they told me to get a regular sd card...
     
    eclimax13, Feb 12, 2008
    #10
  11. eclimax13

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,135
    Likes Received:
    450
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    SDHC cards work with the 720 and 920 models. Says so right on TT's web site (somewhere).

    You don't REALLY expect accurate information from TT Support, do you? Shame. Shame.:eek:
     
    dhn, Feb 12, 2008
    #11
  12. eclimax13

    eclimax13

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    actually they have helped me everytime ive called...never had a bad experience with their customer service and ive called over a dozen times....where does it say that?...i was told by two ppl there that they might/might not work...and they are not recommended
     
    Last edited: Feb 12, 2008
    eclimax13, Feb 12, 2008
    #12
  13. eclimax13

    nicholb

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Burnsville, MN
    TomTom Model(s):
    720
    When I tried it I did both a FAT and a FAT32 format (full not quick). Mine is a very early SDHC from them. The newer ones may work. Also I do know they made both a regular SD and a SDHC 4gb model. One of these days I may get ambitious and try it again but for now my 2gb card has enough space for me and the 4gb one works fine in the camera I bought it for. When I need more space I'll buy one that is known to work.
     
    nicholb, Feb 12, 2008
    #13
  14. eclimax13

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,135
    Likes Received:
    450
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    Here:

    http://www.tomtom.com/support/index.php?Language=1&query=SDHC&FID=2634
     
    dhn, Feb 12, 2008
    #14
  15. eclimax13

    eclimax13

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    link didnt work for me...but either way if you found it...it must be there...i just went with a regular 2gb kingston on sale for $10.50...dont think i need anymore space than that
     
    eclimax13, Feb 12, 2008
    #15
  16. eclimax13

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,135
    Likes Received:
    450
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    How about this:

    [​IMG]
     
    dhn, Feb 12, 2008
    #16
  17. eclimax13

    eclimax13

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    works for me...like i said...they didnt say it wouldnt work...they just said its not recommended...but i know lots of ppl using them and not having any troubles
     
    eclimax13, Feb 12, 2008
    #17
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.