Which roads does IQRoutes cover? USA

Discussion in 'Maps and Routing' started by NorFowl, Dec 2, 2009.

  1. NorFowl

    NorFowl

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2009
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Denver, Colorado
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 730
    I could have sworn I've seen a thread on this a quite a while back, but cannot find:
    How do I know which roads have IQRoutes data for them?
    Thanks.
     
    NorFowl, Dec 2, 2009
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. NorFowl

    Arno Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3,418
    Likes Received:
    82
    Location:
    Toronto - Pickering, ON
    TomTom Model(s):
    930; GO 620; Start 63
    IQ Routes only exist where there is a certain traffic density to establish different averages.
    Most likely all major roads in urban areas are covered but dirt roads in Kansas most likely not.

    In any case, if you select (o) Fastest route the device will select IQ Routes is available and will display that IQ Routes were used to give the estimated travel time.
     
    Arno, Dec 2, 2009
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. NorFowl

    NorFowl

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2009
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Denver, Colorado
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 730
    Arno,
    My experience matches yours on this.
    However, I have found that a complex route will include major roads (assuming IQR data there) and some minors (which is where I am not sure they have IQR data applied).
    The best indicator seems to be to set up a fake route which includes only the road in question and see if it has MPH data. I don't think that's the real indicator, but it has been fairly reliable.

    So, what you are telling me is that there's no "flag" for a road/segment which says that IQR data exists with the active map. Correct?
     
    NorFowl, Dec 3, 2009
    #3
  4. NorFowl

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,001
    Likes Received:
    443
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    If there is IQ data for a road and you've selected 'fastest' with IQ enabled, then that data is considered. I don't believe there is a way the user can or needs to indicate there is data available.
     
    dhn, Dec 3, 2009
    #4
  5. NorFowl

    mvl Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    5,433
    Likes Received:
    61
    Location:
    Boston, MA, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 2535 LIVE, GO 1535 LIVE, GO 740 LIVE, Go 930
    IQroutes data is on nearly 100% of the roads on the map. The quality/reliability of the data may be suspect in more rural areas. I have seen the Tomtom successfully navigate small neighborhood grids avoiding most stop signs, so I know it's got even tiny roads in its data.

    If you find a dirtroad in kansas that doesn't have IQroutes, and plan a route across it, the Tomtom will warn you that IQroutes data is missing and that it is disabling IQroutes for that particular route.
     
    mvl, Dec 6, 2009
    #5
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.