When using tyre and loading to 720 it keeps taking me back to home

Discussion in 'General TomTom Discussion' started by texasdrifter, Apr 3, 2008.

  1. texasdrifter

    texasdrifter

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    fort worth, texas
    TomTom Model(s):
    go720
    I have loaded my routes from Tyre to my 720 and using the demo route in Tyre it works and follows the route. After I download it to my 720 the demoshows the downloaded route but
    the 720 keeps taking me back home. Can anyone tell me what I'm doing wrong?
     
    texasdrifter, Apr 3, 2008
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. texasdrifter

    GarCor

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Messages:
    540
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    Nova Scotia in Summer Florida in Winter
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go-920 App 9.465 Map N A 895.4438 C&W Europe 8.30 Magellan Explorist 710
     
    GarCor, Apr 3, 2008
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. texasdrifter

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    22,985
    Likes Received:
    442
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520

    The demo function has a limit of 50k (30 miles) as was pointed out. It then starts over as you've noted. Further, if you set the demo speed to 300% or over, you lose the text to speech function on the unit (if your unit supports it).
     
    dhn, Apr 3, 2008
    #3
  4. texasdrifter

    texasdrifter

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    fort worth, texas
    TomTom Model(s):
    go720
    I understand the demo shuts down, but when using the unit it keeps telling me at each intersection to turn around to take me back home.
     
    texasdrifter, Apr 3, 2008
    #4
  5. texasdrifter

    Rick F.

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Messages:
    887
    Likes Received:
    44
    Location:
    South FL
    TomTom Model(s):
    TomTom XL-335TM; Map 935.5811
    This is just a guess, but by chance is your Home set as a 'way point' to your destination? If so, and you haven't actually started from home (say started a little away from your home), TT will try to route you to that way point first.

    If it is a way point, you can edit it and either delete it or 'mark as visited'.

    Hope this helps.
     
    Rick F., Apr 3, 2008
    #5
  6. texasdrifter

    texasdrifter

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    fort worth, texas
    TomTom Model(s):
    go720
    Thanks Rick I'll give that a try
     
    texasdrifter, Apr 3, 2008
    #6
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.