What size SD card are you using in your 510?

Discussion in 'Technical Support' started by martinp13, May 24, 2007.

  1. martinp13

    martinp13

    Joined:
    May 23, 2007
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Fort Worth, TX
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 510
    I want to get a 4GB SD card, and I see there are SDHC and non-SDHC versions available. As far as I know, all 1GB cards are non-SDHC and I think all 2GB cards are too. For 8GB cards, they're all SDHC.

    Does an SDHC card work in a TomTom? Anyone doing this now?
     
    martinp13, May 24, 2007
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. martinp13

    digital-flex

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,975
    Likes Received:
    105
    Location:
    Toronto, ON Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE v2
    Well, the SDHC spec is not suppose to work with non-SDHC because of a new file format. However one of the mods battom has this card - Link - and said it works fine.
     
    digital-flex, May 24, 2007
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. martinp13

    lec510

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2006
    Messages:
    600
    Likes Received:
    16
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go 510
    I use a 4G 150x Transcend.
     
    lec510, May 25, 2007
    #3
  4. martinp13

    martinp13

    Joined:
    May 23, 2007
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Fort Worth, TX
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 510
    I bought a 4GB 133x Patriot, and the 510 only sees the first 2GB... is that normal?

    Grrrrr.... I tried to copy all of my files from the included 1GB card to my 4GB card, and the TomTom won't recognize it (thinks there's no card in it). :(
     
    Last edited: May 26, 2007
    martinp13, May 26, 2007
    #4
  5. martinp13

    digital-flex

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,975
    Likes Received:
    105
    Location:
    Toronto, ON Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE v2
    Is it SDHC or just SD?

    Do you have a card reader? Maybe you can plug it in your reader and see if the computer sees all 4GB.
     
    digital-flex, May 26, 2007
    #5
  6. martinp13

    martinp13

    Joined:
    May 23, 2007
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Fort Worth, TX
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 510
    Plain SD. And thanks for your suggestion. The computer reads it as a 2GB card, and that's all it will format. I just assumed it was being seen as 4GB. Stupid me! :)

    Back to the store it goes!
     
    martinp13, May 27, 2007
    #6
  7. martinp13

    digital-flex

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,975
    Likes Received:
    105
    Location:
    Toronto, ON Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE v2
    Yeah looks like the SD card is the problem.

    Let us know if you have any other problems.
     
    digital-flex, May 27, 2007
    #7
  8. martinp13

    martinp13

    Joined:
    May 23, 2007
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Fort Worth, TX
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 510
    Well, the other problem was that the TomTom wasn't recognizing the new card as a "system disk". I copied everything from the TomTom-provided stuffed-to-the-gills 1GB card to my 4GB/2GB card, but when I popped out the 1GB and stuck in the new card, the 510 didn't recognize it as a TomTom system disk.

    I know I've copied from SD to SD in the past (back when I had an original GO). Is there something special about the newer versions of TomTom software?
     
    martinp13, May 27, 2007
    #8
  9. martinp13

    digital-flex

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,975
    Likes Received:
    105
    Location:
    Toronto, ON Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE v2
    hmmm...did the copied SD card have exactly what the original SD card has?

    I've done it a couple of times with no problems myself.
     
    digital-flex, May 27, 2007
    #9
  10. martinp13

    martinp13

    Joined:
    May 23, 2007
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Fort Worth, TX
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 510
    Ok, swapped the bad card for a shiny 4GB Transcend 150x card. :) Formatted to 4GB, yay. :)

    So I thought "Hey, let's just do a TomTom HOME restore to empty 4GB card!" Cranked up HOME, and started the restore.... and that was 20 minutes ago. It hasn't started, from appearances. No movement in the progress bar, no activity... just sitting there "busy".

    Good grief... how hard is this?

    PS: I did a Select All copy with that old card, so unless there was an invisible file or something like that... maybe it was just a bad card all around.
     
    martinp13, May 28, 2007
    #10
  11. martinp13

    lec510

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2006
    Messages:
    600
    Likes Received:
    16
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go 510
    I currently use a Transcend 150x 4G straight out of the box, no problem at all. Don't format it, if you do, do it as Fat32.
    I am now filling it up with MP3, as per another thread of mine.
     
    lec510, May 28, 2007
    #11
  12. martinp13

    martinp13

    Joined:
    May 23, 2007
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Fort Worth, TX
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 510
    lec, how did you get your TomTom stuff on it? Restore? Direct copy? I'm gonna try a direct copy in just a sec.

    Ok, the direct copy worked fine. Yay. :) Now I feel a bit silly because there's a sticky at the top of this section explaining how to do just what I was trying. DUH.

    Thanks to everyone that helped!
     
    Last edited: May 28, 2007
    martinp13, May 28, 2007
    #12
  13. martinp13

    lec510

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2006
    Messages:
    600
    Likes Received:
    16
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go 510
    Glad you have it going.
    Yep, I do everything by copy & paste except maps (don't know how to deal with these 'cab' files :confused: ).
    Avoid TomTom home like 240v eclectrical outlets, after a few mishaps:D . I even forbid it to autostart on my PC.
     
    lec510, May 28, 2007
    #13
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.