Hi,
Just bought a US/Canada TomTom One and I am NOT impressed.
I clicked 'update map' but got messages that my map was 'out of date and NOT supported by MapShare Technology'. It is the December 2006 version. Software is updated successfully. The map, I am stuck with. I understand a new map will come out next month but I am not holding my breath that they have updated Western Canada.
TomTom works not bad in the city but is absolutely NOT TO BE TRUSTED in rural Canada. According to Support I do not have MapShare (yet???) and cannot benefit from updates or pass them on.
All my routes and city streets are in Google, Yahoo and Mapquest correctly computed. Friends with a Garmin do not seem to have this problem.
TomTom navigated me unerringly up USA route I5 to an off road Marina on the coast of upstate Washington, and from there to Vancouver BC. I was impressed, but outside the cities in Canada it gets lost.
The 100-year old roads in the city of Vancouver's parks are not there. Try to drive from Vancouver to Toronto and the fastest route given is through the USA. Fair enough maybe. Request it please go through Winnipeg in Manitoba (Canada) and it comes back 'No Route'. Like there is one route and only one route in Canada over the lakehead - the trans Canada route #1 from Vancouver to Toronto via Calgary and Winnipeg and Thunder Bay non stop and quite fast. Duh?
Does it still have the Trans Canada closed with an avalanche just east of Revelstoke last winter, or a rockslide last summer? Are the Indians still blockading east of Thunder Bay?
Drive from Vancouver to Calgary and it routed me via the trans Canada Fraser Canyon route#1. Seemed to have problem with the Coquihalla Freeway Route#5, one of only three alternatives and the fastest and shortest route by nearly two hours. Then it routes me north from Kamloops over the Yellowhead Highway to Jasper and then south instead of directly through the Rocky Mountains on Route#1. I request an alternative and it routes me south through Spokane in the USA, both routes adding an extra day and several hundred kilometers to my route. There ARE only three alternatives.
Should you drive north on the Yellowhead towards Yellowknife in the winter and take a wrong turn, it could be several hundred km to the next gas station if at all and likely a dead end in an unploughed snow drift. It can go below -40 degrees in the winter. I have driven that route but would not dare with a TomTom.
TomTom had me correctly on TransCanada Route #1 as I drove east from Vancouver to Calgary, the shortest route. It just kept insisting that I take a 500km? detour north from Kamloops.
Driving back on the shortest route, the trans Canada #1 through Glacier National Park towards Golden and it kept telling me to do a U turn and drive 100km back to Alberta, then North to Jasper again adding several hundred more km and a whole extra day to my journey or alternatively south across the border to Spokane USA again.
In Alberta it could not correctly change from Pacific Standard Time to Mountain Time.
I was often more than 200metres from the highway or not even on it. Kananaskis Village, its hotels, roads and winter ski resorts where the Olympics took place many years ago now is on the map as a label with no roads. Most of the old streets of Valemont BC are missing, a good chunk of service roads in Merrit BC by the Coquihala Freeway seem missing and many of the freeway exits were labeled with no service ramps. The western ramps back to Highway #1 were all wrong.
When there is only one route from Vancouver to Toronto, or only three possible routes to Calgary, and TomTom cannot find them, something is badly wrong.
My brother has no problems using a similar unit in London England so I assume the problem is the map, not the instrument, but until this is fixed or you can update your ONE map online, I recommend you print off your route using google or Yahoo or Mapquest and use that. Otherwise you might just end up digging a snow cave.
Just bought a US/Canada TomTom One and I am NOT impressed.
I clicked 'update map' but got messages that my map was 'out of date and NOT supported by MapShare Technology'. It is the December 2006 version. Software is updated successfully. The map, I am stuck with. I understand a new map will come out next month but I am not holding my breath that they have updated Western Canada.
TomTom works not bad in the city but is absolutely NOT TO BE TRUSTED in rural Canada. According to Support I do not have MapShare (yet???) and cannot benefit from updates or pass them on.
All my routes and city streets are in Google, Yahoo and Mapquest correctly computed. Friends with a Garmin do not seem to have this problem.
TomTom navigated me unerringly up USA route I5 to an off road Marina on the coast of upstate Washington, and from there to Vancouver BC. I was impressed, but outside the cities in Canada it gets lost.
The 100-year old roads in the city of Vancouver's parks are not there. Try to drive from Vancouver to Toronto and the fastest route given is through the USA. Fair enough maybe. Request it please go through Winnipeg in Manitoba (Canada) and it comes back 'No Route'. Like there is one route and only one route in Canada over the lakehead - the trans Canada route #1 from Vancouver to Toronto via Calgary and Winnipeg and Thunder Bay non stop and quite fast. Duh?
Does it still have the Trans Canada closed with an avalanche just east of Revelstoke last winter, or a rockslide last summer? Are the Indians still blockading east of Thunder Bay?
Drive from Vancouver to Calgary and it routed me via the trans Canada Fraser Canyon route#1. Seemed to have problem with the Coquihalla Freeway Route#5, one of only three alternatives and the fastest and shortest route by nearly two hours. Then it routes me north from Kamloops over the Yellowhead Highway to Jasper and then south instead of directly through the Rocky Mountains on Route#1. I request an alternative and it routes me south through Spokane in the USA, both routes adding an extra day and several hundred kilometers to my route. There ARE only three alternatives.
Should you drive north on the Yellowhead towards Yellowknife in the winter and take a wrong turn, it could be several hundred km to the next gas station if at all and likely a dead end in an unploughed snow drift. It can go below -40 degrees in the winter. I have driven that route but would not dare with a TomTom.
TomTom had me correctly on TransCanada Route #1 as I drove east from Vancouver to Calgary, the shortest route. It just kept insisting that I take a 500km? detour north from Kamloops.
Driving back on the shortest route, the trans Canada #1 through Glacier National Park towards Golden and it kept telling me to do a U turn and drive 100km back to Alberta, then North to Jasper again adding several hundred more km and a whole extra day to my journey or alternatively south across the border to Spokane USA again.
In Alberta it could not correctly change from Pacific Standard Time to Mountain Time.
I was often more than 200metres from the highway or not even on it. Kananaskis Village, its hotels, roads and winter ski resorts where the Olympics took place many years ago now is on the map as a label with no roads. Most of the old streets of Valemont BC are missing, a good chunk of service roads in Merrit BC by the Coquihala Freeway seem missing and many of the freeway exits were labeled with no service ramps. The western ramps back to Highway #1 were all wrong.
When there is only one route from Vancouver to Toronto, or only three possible routes to Calgary, and TomTom cannot find them, something is badly wrong.
My brother has no problems using a similar unit in London England so I assume the problem is the map, not the instrument, but until this is fixed or you can update your ONE map online, I recommend you print off your route using google or Yahoo or Mapquest and use that. Otherwise you might just end up digging a snow cave.
Last edited: