Voice search not available in Canada?

Discussion in 'General TomTom Discussion' started by alexo, Dec 18, 2011.

  1. alexo

    alexo

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Toronto area
    TomTom Model(s):
    none
    [FONT=Verdana, Arial, Helvetica]Hello,

    Got a TomTOm 2535TM WTE.
    Logged in to MyTomTom and updated everything (including the NA map to 880). Using the "Samantha" voice for US English.

    When I try to give the voice command "Navigate to an address", the device says: "Voice search in not available for this country, please enter the address manually".

    What gives?

    Thanks,
    Alex.
    [/FONT]
     
    alexo, Dec 18, 2011
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. alexo

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    22,713
    Likes Received:
    411
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    Plan a route. Make sure Canada is selected in the city screen. Once that is done, and you have a GPS signal, do a search for poi, near you and select one.

    When all that is done, try the voice command functionality again.
     
    dhn, Dec 18, 2011
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. alexo

    alexo

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Toronto area
    TomTom Model(s):
    none
    Here's what I did:

    1) Planned a route from one city to another, in Ontario, Canada (the Canadian flag icon showed)

    2) When the route was set, I touched the mic button and said "navigate to canadian tire". It planned a (different) route to Canadian tire.

    3) Then I touched the icon and said "navigate to an address", to which the response was: [FONT=Verdana, Arial, Helvetica]"Voice search in not available for this country, please enter the address manually".[/FONT]
     
    alexo, Dec 18, 2011
    #3
  4. alexo

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    22,713
    Likes Received:
    411
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    In step 1, did you PLAN a route or NAVIGATE to the address (it may say 'DRIVE TO')? You should manually drive to an address and manually put in all the settings (City, street, etc).

    I just tried your steps as you laid them out on a 2535 WTE unit here.

    I used the Drive to icon to select Kitchener Ontario. City centre. (<-- all done manually) I touched the mic button after I had selected the route it determined and said Drive to the nearest Canadian Tire. It did that. I then used the mic and said 'Navigate to an address'. It immediately gave me the verbal instruction (and associated screen) to say the full address.

    All as expected.
     
    Last edited: Dec 18, 2011
    dhn, Dec 18, 2011
    #4
  5. alexo

    alexo

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Toronto area
    TomTom Model(s):
    none
    OK, starting from the beginning:

    Turn unit on
    Touch [Drive to], then [Address]
    Select Toronto ON (Center)
    Touch [No] for toll roads, touch [Done]
    Touch [Mic]
    Say "Drive to gas station"; Unit insists that I said "Navigate to Sleep Inn"; repeat several times with same results; give up and accept choice
    Say "yes" to toll routes
    Touch [Mic] again
    Say "Navigate to address"
    RESPONSE: [FONT=Verdana, Arial, Helvetica]"Voice search in not available for this country, please enter the address manually".

    [/FONT]
     
    alexo, Dec 19, 2011
    #5
  6. alexo

    alexo

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Toronto area
    TomTom Model(s):
    none
    Switched the map to Europe, then back to NA.
    Problem disappeared.
     
    alexo, Dec 19, 2011
    #6
  7. alexo

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    22,713
    Likes Received:
    411
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    Aren't there times you want to throw the bloody thing out the window!! :rant:

    Glad things got sorted ...................
     
    dhn, Dec 19, 2011
    #7
  8. alexo

    CanAm58

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    VIA1435TM
    Ever since I updated my map to ZONE Eastern US and Canada I cannot do voice search as I get the imfamous "Voice search not available for this country" (Canada) ………..Your solution above works but only until the unit is turned off. It defaults to the US Map after you switch it back on. The correct fix is to change the map to Canada but there is no separate CANADA MAP. Like I said previously before updating to a zone map it all worked fine. Please give us a SOLUTION not a temporary fix PLEASE and THANKYOU in advance
     
    CanAm58, Jul 23, 2018
    #8
  9. alexo

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    22,713
    Likes Received:
    411
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    We are users here just as you are. Try calling support for your problems:

    Canada
    1 877-757-7137
    Monday - Friday: 9:00 a.m. to 7:00 p.m. EST
     
    dhn, Jul 23, 2018
    #9
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.