Virus on 910.. Can I erase the hard drive an reinstall?

Discussion in 'General TomTom Discussion' started by russell_314, Jan 1, 2007.

  1. russell_314

    russell_314

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 910
    I think I managed to get a virus on my TomTom GO 910. Norton found host.exe and copy.exe. and quarantined them. I told Norton to restore them thinking maybe it was wrong but I did a scan with Trend Micro and it found several viruses and removed them. Of course I didn't write them down since that would have been the smart thing to do:p. Now when I double click either my "C" drive or the TomTom drive I get an error "Windows cannot find 'copy.exe'. Make sure you typed the name correctly, and then try again. To search for a file, click the Start button, and then click Search.". If I want to open them I have to right click then click "Open". Has anyone had this problem? I'm thinking about erasing the drive on the TomTom and on my computer and starting over since I don't want to take a chance of a virus being on my system. I know how to reformat and install Windows but can I do this with the TomTom or would I have to send it back for repair? Thanks for any advice or help:)
     
    russell_314, Jan 1, 2007
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. russell_314

    gator919

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Chesapeake Bay, Maryland
    TomTom Model(s):
    930 (2)TT910,(1)TT510
    when I did a back up, my computer automatically removed mine from the TT unit and it has been working fine
     
    gator919, Jan 1, 2007
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. russell_314

    raincloud

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    1
    Look further down the threads and there is a thread called Virus!
     
    Last edited: Jan 3, 2007
    raincloud, Jan 3, 2007
    #3
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.