Virgin with NO Postcode finder

Discussion in 'Introductions' started by sydney2002, Feb 23, 2012.

  1. sydney2002

    sydney2002

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    uk
    TomTom Model(s):
    xl2 iq routes edition
    Hi Folks
    First post on the forums, reason I joined is that I have an XL2 IQ Routes Edition Europe 42 Tom Tom. It used to accept postcodes, but no longer does. I reset teh factory settings, but still no joy.

    I read the post from Andy_P ( Super Moderator ) about new postcodes release,d and to download and unzip, so I downloaded the zip, un zipped it to desktop as zip, then copied it into the 3 folders I have showing in my program files, the 3 tom tom folders in prog files are
    TomTomDesktopSuite
    TonTonHome2
    TomTomInternational B.V

    I put the zip folder in the Tom Tom Home2 folder only at first, no joy. hence I now put it into all 3 but still no joy.

    This thing is useless without a postcode search, its just brings up the town I am goign to ha ha..

    Any help appreaciated folks.
     
    sydney2002, Feb 23, 2012
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. sydney2002

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,026
    Likes Received:
    446
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    Nope. The downloaded 885.zip file gets extracted to a folder called zip (all lower case) in the root OF THE UNIT, not on your computer. Use WinRar to extract the files there.
     
    dhn, Feb 23, 2012
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. sydney2002

    Lupus

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2012
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Germany
    TomTom Model(s):
    Start² IQR CE, XL LIVE IQR EU
    Hi,

    first of all this is the introductions area so you'll probably be a bit in a false subforum area but to change that remains to a moderator.

    Concerning your problem:

    Which map do you have installed on your device? You'll need the postcode file belonging to your map and the folder with those files needs to be in your root folder on your device.


    Regards
    Lars.
     
    Lupus, Feb 23, 2012
    #3
  4. sydney2002

    sydney2002

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    uk
    TomTom Model(s):
    xl2 iq routes edition
    BINGO, worked a treat. Sorry I was being a dumbo, and putting the ZIP file into the LAPTOP not onto the device itself.... I now have postcode searches back, and I am a happy chappy and wish world peace upon everyone :)

    Cheers
     
    sydney2002, Feb 23, 2012
    #4
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.