Via 280 or Via 135 help please!

Discussion in 'General TomTom Discussion' started by ShaneB, Dec 18, 2012.

  1. ShaneB

    ShaneB

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    TomTom Model(s):
    Via 280
    Hi guys - new to the forum. Have had a look around and there's some great help floating around.

    I've had a One XL for many years, but unfortunately it died and I've upgraded to a Via 280 (Aus) or a Via 135 as I understand it's known elsewhere.

    Few questions:

    * Is it possible to customise the Start Up and Shut Down image?

    * I notice that this device doesn't connect to the TomTomHome that I used on the One XL. Does anyone know if TomTom plan to include the 280 (135) into this?

    Thanks!
     
    ShaneB, Dec 18, 2012
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. ShaneB

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10,782
    Likes Received:
    177
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    Yes, you can customize both startup and shutdown. Have to start from your last question and work back, though.

    Your new unit does not use TomTom Home, nor do you have direct access to the file system as was the case on your ONE. Get the correct new software at the following link, and DO use a new email address (doesn't even have to be real) to register your new unit so the server isn't confused about what's being connected: https://www.tomtom.com/en_gb/mytomtom/getstarted/

    Once you have the MyTomTom software loaded and running, go to the lower right corner of your screen (the systray area) and find the TomTom icon there. Click that, and select the "Add community content" option. From there, you will be able to load images. The image will need to be 480x272. Save it as a 24 bit *.bmp image, and use "Add community content" to copy the image to your Via. Then you can go into "Settings" on the unit, and ask to change startup and shutdown images, and a thumbnail of the images you had previously uploaded will appear as some of your options.
     
    canderson, Dec 18, 2012
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. ShaneB

    ShaneB

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    TomTom Model(s):
    Via 280
    Terrific - thanks for the help Canderson!
     
    ShaneB, Dec 18, 2012
    #3
  4. ShaneB

    Andy_P Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    Messages:
    4,683
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    London, UK.
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go520,720,XL Live, Start60,Go940,950,1000,1005,New500,New5000
    For info, the older NAV2 models could only cope with startup and shutdown images that were .bmp format and fixed size.

    But the NAV3 models such as the VIAs can accept any size of image from 1 x 1 to 1280 x 1024 pixels and in ,bnp or .jpg format.
     
    Andy_P, Dec 25, 2012
    #4
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.