VIA 1535 problems

Discussion in 'Technical Support' started by Dardiana, Apr 26, 2011.

  1. Dardiana

    Dardiana

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just came off the phone with tomtom.
    After having problems connecting my tomtom to my pc, trying different pc's, versions of windows, ... nothing would work.
    Even the tomtom support people couldn't get them to work.
    They offered an exchange.

    Upon asking a bit, it seems that they have quite a lot of calls coming in about this model, but just not enough to say there is a problem with the series.

    Will see when the replacement arrives, to see if that one behaves a bit better...
     
    Dardiana, Apr 26, 2011
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Dardiana

    mvl Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    5,433
    Likes Received:
    61
    Location:
    Boston, MA, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 2535 LIVE, GO 1535 LIVE, GO 740 LIVE, Go 930
    Can you give us more detail on the specific problems you're experiencing (eg: and specific error message if you can)?
     
    mvl, Apr 26, 2011
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Dardiana

    Dardiana

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    When I connect the device to the pc, everthing get's picked up correctly, the mytomtom software connects to the internet, finds an update, an when it starts downloading, both on the device and the mytomtom software, jumps straight to 100% and says to contact tomtom technical support.

    This on 3 different pc's
    Win7 64 bit
    Win 7 32 bit
    Win XP

    firewall on/off
    AV-software on/off

    xp mode, ...

    tried everything I can think off
     
    Dardiana, Apr 26, 2011
    #3
  4. Dardiana

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,112
    Likes Received:
    449
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    Did you try resetting the unit by holding the power button about 15 seconds till you hear the drum rolls and then clear the cache in myTomTom icon?
     
    dhn, Apr 26, 2011
    #4
  5. Dardiana

    Dardiana

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    yep, done that.
    didn't help
     
    Dardiana, Apr 27, 2011
    #5
  6. Dardiana

    cccsdad

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    are you using Mozilla? I know tomtom was having problems running their applications in TomTom Home with Mozilla, I was advised to register mytomtom using internet explorer and to do all downloads from mytomtom using internet explorer.

    Have you downloaded the plugin when you opened your mytomtom account?
     
    cccsdad, Apr 27, 2011
    #6
  7. Dardiana

    Dardiana

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    On my main pc my browser is google chrome.
    but I switched my default back to IE just to test, and on second pc, IE is the default.
    So don't think it's a browser problem.

    Unless they also have a problem with IE9 which installed itself on all my pc's through windows update
     
    Dardiana, Apr 27, 2011
    #7
  8. Dardiana

    cccsdad

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    when you log into your account, if you go to the green mytomtom icon and click on it you'll see "get started" click on that and it will ask you to down load the mytomtom support application. Have you done that?
     
    cccsdad, Apr 27, 2011
    #8
  9. Dardiana

    Dardiana

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    no, will have a look into that later
     
    Dardiana, Apr 27, 2011
    #9
  10. Dardiana

    Andy_P Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    Messages:
    4,683
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    London, UK.
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go520,720,XL Live, Start60,Go940,950,1000,1005,New500,New5000
    Never heard of that....
    Considering that TT Home and MyTT are both based on Mozilla, it seems unlikely.

    I've always used Firefox for TT updates and (although I've had my share of download problems) it's never been down to the browser.
     
    Andy_P, Apr 28, 2011
    #10
  11. Dardiana

    cccsdad

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    that's what i was told by TomTom customer service
     
    cccsdad, Apr 28, 2011
    #11
  12. Dardiana

    mvl Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    5,433
    Likes Received:
    61
    Location:
    Boston, MA, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 2535 LIVE, GO 1535 LIVE, GO 740 LIVE, Go 930
    When the countdown is occurring on the MyTomtom app and the device, that means the updates have already been downloaded, and are failing in the transfer from your computer to the Tomtom.

    If you did a device reboot, and a clear cache on the MyTomtom app, there isn't much more you can do. There's a good chance the device is corrupted, hopefully your warranty swap does a better job.
     
    mvl, Apr 28, 2011
    #12
  13. Dardiana

    Andy_P Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    Messages:
    4,683
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    London, UK.
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go520,720,XL Live, Start60,Go940,950,1000,1005,New500,New5000
    And you believed THEM? :frusty:
     
    Andy_P, Apr 28, 2011
    #13
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.