VIA 1500 Not Connecting

Discussion in 'Technical Support' started by NoWhereMan, Jan 12, 2015.

  1. NoWhereMan

    NoWhereMan

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    US
    TomTom Model(s):
    VIA 1500M; One 3rd Edition
    Just tried to update and MyDrive keeps telling me to connect. I DO see TomTom listed as a network infrastructure device but nothing from MyDrive. I hesitate to do a factory reset.

    Always get good help here.
     
    NoWhereMan, Jan 12, 2015
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. NoWhereMan

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10,909
    Likes Received:
    188
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    Worst case, factory reset will remove your favorites and recent destinations, and you'll have to put settings back to the way you like them configured. Still, not sure why it should be necessary.

    Is it correct to say that MyDrive fires up a browser window when you do connect your unit, but that the MyDrive window that comes up keeps requesting that you connect your device? Or are we talking about the info that comes up with the systray icon?
     
    canderson, Jan 12, 2015
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. NoWhereMan

    NoWhereMan

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    US
    TomTom Model(s):
    VIA 1500M; One 3rd Edition
    Interesting development. I have a dual boot system (XP & 7) so I decided to boot into XP and it works fine. I'll boot back into 7 later and see if anything changes.

    Thanks
     
    NoWhereMan, Jan 12, 2015
    #3
  4. NoWhereMan

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10,909
    Likes Received:
    188
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    You may have to run both the installer and then the program in compatibility mode on Win7. Haven't run across that in a while, but it did solve Win7 issues earlier on. Give that a try.
     
    canderson, Jan 12, 2015
    #4
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.