Urban Rider Mapping Help

Discussion in 'Maps and Routing' started by urbanriderproblem, Jan 23, 2011.

  1. urbanriderproblem

    urbanriderproblem

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Folks. I just bought an urban rider pro, i believe it has the 45 countries pre-installed.as i did navigate a few eastern and western countries. (testing)

    However i installed tomtom home, and updated the map and got opted to choose a zone, so i chose northern. and once the installation was complete. i was missing all my eastern countries, and now have to keep switiching to have different mapping.(i still have all the countries, but have to keep switching via home)
    however this wasn't the case when i initally tested the unit before connecting to home.

    Can somebody please help me to restore it how it was earlier? I also didn't do a backup before map updating.

    Thanks
     
    urbanriderproblem, Jan 23, 2011
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. urbanriderproblem

    urbanriderproblem

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    any 1 with a solution??
     
    urbanriderproblem, Jan 23, 2011
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. urbanriderproblem

    rcacs

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    591
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Morden, Manitoba, Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    Rider 2
    rcacs, Jan 24, 2011
    #3
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.