Updating tomtom


Joined
Dec 11, 2017
Messages
6
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/gb.png" alt="United Kingdom" /> United Kingdom
TomTom Model(s)
Go5150
When i connect my 5150 to my laptop it says i cant use the car mount to plug the usb into, theres no other way to connect it so how do i get my updates?
 
Ad

Advertisements

Arno

Moderator
Joined
Jun 3, 2008
Messages
3,820
Location
Toronto - Pickering, ON
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/ca.png" alt="Canada" /> Canada
TomTom Model(s)
930; GO 620; Start 63
Yes, there is. You can either use a different data USB cable or unplug THAT USB cable from the car mount and plug the cable in directly.

Look at the back of the device, you will se a USB socket to the right of the shiny contacts.
 
Joined
Dec 11, 2017
Messages
6
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/gb.png" alt="United Kingdom" /> United Kingdom
TomTom Model(s)
Go5150
Thankyou for your help, im convinced im blind, but this is all i can find.., IMG_4543.JPG
 

Arno

Moderator
Joined
Jun 3, 2008
Messages
3,820
Location
Toronto - Pickering, ON
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/ca.png" alt="Canada" /> Canada
TomTom Model(s)
930; GO 620; Start 63
No, you are not blind. It is I who made the error, thinking of the different magnetic mount of my 620.

Yours is the Truck model. Maybe canderson can give you better advice.
 

canderson

Moderator
Joined
Dec 28, 2007
Messages
11,659
Location
Colorado, USA
TomTom Model(s)
GO720, GO740TM Live, GO 1535 Live, Via 1535, Via 1605, GO 52, GO 600, GO 620, GO 630, TomTom Bridge
Ah .. that's a Nav3 unit.

Take a look up in the top left side of the back. It may be one of those with a 'sideways' mount connector on the side opposite the power switch.
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Dec 11, 2017
Messages
6
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/gb.png" alt="United Kingdom" /> United Kingdom
TomTom Model(s)
Go5150
There is nowhere to plug anything in except where the car mount goes at the bottom :(
 
Ad

Advertisements


Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Top