Updating a US XL340S live whilst in Australia

Discussion in 'Maps and Routing' started by geoffr177, Jun 6, 2014.

  1. geoffr177

    geoffr177

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    XL 340 TM Live, Go520,
    Hi please can you assist.
    I have an XL340S Live bought from the USA some years ago with lifetime maps (and Traffic)
    I live in Australia and I would like to update the USA maps as I am heading over there in a while.
    This is proving difficult from the TomTom website in Australia as it does not seem to recognise My USA device.
    Any hints on how to do this?
    It currently has map USA Canada Mexico Puerto Rico v840.2562, how old is this one.
    Thank you Geoff
     
    geoffr177, Jun 6, 2014
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. geoffr177

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10,889
    Likes Received:
    184
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    How do you mean "it does not seem to recognize". Can you elaborate?

    We're on map 930 now, and the number increments by 5 every 3 months. So you're 18 maps out of date, or about 4-1/2 years ... ((930-840) / 5) x 3 = 54 months.
     
    canderson, Jun 6, 2014
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. geoffr177

    geoffr177

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    XL 340 TM Live, Go520,
    Thanks for the reply.
    I can connect to my computer and can download the latest navigation software, I can also download the safety cameras for USA and Canada.
    But when I enter the lifetime map code it says that the code is valid but that it does not match the device or operating system and then refuses to proceed.
    Since the operating system is up to the latest at 9.510 I am assuming that it does not like my Australian IP address.

    Also even though I bought it with lifetime traffic the system want to seel me traffic updates for $59.95.
    Any advice/help would be appreciated.
    Thanks Geoff
     
    geoffr177, Jun 6, 2014
    #3
  4. geoffr177

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10,889
    Likes Received:
    184
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    OK. I think I know what is happening, and we've seen this before. For whatever reason (perhaps their way of dealing with the 'gray market'?), TomTom is sensitive to the IP address being used when attempting to do what you are doing. It sees a USA spec unit that has been 'shipped' to Australia and isn't permitting the update of maps for North America. We've also seen this happen when people travel with their units and attempt to update while abroad, and it's a right pain. You'll need to contact customer service in Australia to get it sorted. Give 1300 135 604 a try and let us know how you make out with them.
     
    canderson, Jun 6, 2014
    #4
  5. geoffr177

    geoffr177

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    XL 340 TM Live, Go520,
    Many thank to Canderson for your fast and helpful advice Geoff
     
    geoffr177, Jun 7, 2014
    #5
  6. geoffr177

    geoffr177

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    XL 340 TM Live, Go520,
    To All
    TOMTOM customer services were helpful.
    I had the lifetime map activation card and code and once I sent them a scan of that they were happy to add maps to my account. The US lifetime activation code is still not accepted from an Australian IP address but I have received new maps of the US and also Canada Alaska.
    Unfortunately the 340S does not have enough memory for the full updated suite of US Canada Mexico and Puerto Rico so I load the ones need from the PC before I leave home.
    Thanks again to Canderson.
     
    geoffr177, Jul 29, 2014
    #6
  7. geoffr177

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10,889
    Likes Received:
    184
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    Glad to hear you got it sorted, and even MORE glad that TT Customer Support took the time to properly understand your problem and do the right thing. It sounds as though they pushed the new maps to your account in spite of the mismatch in IP address. They're not always very bright about things like this, so you either found a brighter - or at least more persistent - customer service rep!

    Yes, our maps here have finally grown so much that it's as it has been for a while in Europe where we must work in 'zones' for units with smaller memory and no uSD card slot. None of the 340 versions had a slot, and at most 2GB of internal memory. It's now to where a unit requires 4GB of memory to hold a full European or NAM map.
     
    canderson, Jul 29, 2014
    #7
  8. geoffr177

    Kex

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2011
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Los Angeles, SoCal
    TomTom Model(s):
    XL340TM XL340S-LIVE GOLIVE-2535M GOLIVE-1535M
    One other thing, Geoff. The traffic updates you are being offered for $59.95 are actually LIVE Services, since this model is capable of using those (they will only work in the U.S.A., not Australia, Europe, or even Canada, since the SIM card will only use the AT&T network).

    Your title describes the model you have as XL340S LIVE, but this model was also sold for a short time as the XL340TM LIVE, which is mentioned in your profile. This would have included not just lifetime map updates, but also, a special power cord, that allows it to receive RDS-TMC traffic. This is not the same as TomTom Traffic that is included with LIVE Services, and once you've got the antenna (buried in the power cord, which can be recognized by an egg-shaped blob in the middle), you will indeed receive lifetime traffic in countries where it's available. I know it works in Europe, but I don't know if it works in Australia. So, you can stick with the "free" traffic, in which case you'll receive RDS-TMC traffic information where it is available (not everywhere, never outside of major cities, and never on side streets), and the benefit of IQ Routes technology. You must use the original power cord for this.

    http://www.ttwnetwork.com/index.php/solutions/2013-04-02-15-39-16/coverageareas

    Anyway, that's why you will always be offered the $60 renewal for twelve months of service. It's for you to decide if you need it or not, if you want better traffic in the U.S.A., and much better coverage (includes just about anywhere there is a signal from AT&T, including side streets and outside of major cities).
     
    Kex, Aug 2, 2014
    #8
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.