For many areas I am familiar with, the TT maps have been ahead of the older data displayed in Google maps. I just noticed there must have been a recent refresh of Google maps data. Many changes I have reported over the last 1 1/2 years have made their way into the Google maps data now.
Having said that...I can see many changes that I know I reported through MapShare or directly to TeleAtlas are now in Google maps, but not without collateral damage....I see some updates, but connected roads now have new errors introduced....Some areas where google maps had added roads over the last year...they are now missing.
Two steps forward....One step back.
Having said that...I can see many changes that I know I reported through MapShare or directly to TeleAtlas are now in Google maps, but not without collateral damage....I see some updates, but connected roads now have new errors introduced....Some areas where google maps had added roads over the last year...they are now missing.
Two steps forward....One step back.