Updated Go510 to version 7.xx now it won't start


Joined
May 31, 2007
Messages
18
Location
Boston Metro Area
TomTom Model(s)
Go 510
My Go510 will not get past my custom splash screen while booting AFTER I updated to the most current version of TT Home and software for the Go. Anyone else have this issue? I should have backed it up prior to the update, but I didn't have time, and didn't think their update would hose my GPS.:mad:
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
May 6, 2007
Messages
334
Location
St. Gallen, Switzerland
TomTom Model(s)
910
Try resetting using a pin then be patient and wait. I experienced the same thing when I upgraded my 910 with v7. It took like 3-5 minutes then it finally booted.:eek:
 
Joined
May 31, 2007
Messages
18
Location
Boston Metro Area
TomTom Model(s)
Go 510
Try resetting using a pin then be patient and wait. I experienced the same thing when I upgraded my 910 with v7. It took like 3-5 minutes then it finally booted.:eek:
I gave that a shot. I reset it in the car, it froze, I put it aside for my commute and 40 mins later it still didn't boot up. Guess I'll have to use TTH to restore to factory settings. :(
 
Joined
Aug 30, 2006
Messages
5,937
Location
Downey, California
TomTom Model(s)
GO 910, ONE V2, GO 920 GO 730 & iPad TT App
Make sure your unit is charge before hitting the reset button.

If it doesn't boot up turn the unit off again with the pin rest if you need to.
Next Connect the unit to your computer and turn it on. If it ask to connect to your computer select yes and try to restore from a backup.

Good Luck
 
Joined
May 31, 2007
Messages
18
Location
Boston Metro Area
TomTom Model(s)
Go 510
Make sure your unit is charge before hitting the reset button.

If it doesn't boot up turn the unit off again with the pin rest if you need to.
Next Connect the unit to your computer and turn it on. If it ask to connect to your computer select yes and try to restore from a backup.

Good Luck
Thank you. I'll give that a shot, about how long to fully charge it? I haven't used it in a month or so.
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Nov 8, 2007
Messages
1
My Original 720 US map is corrupt

Does any-one have a copy of their own they wont mind sending me?
i will deeply appreciate it
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Aug 30, 2006
Messages
5,937
Location
Downey, California
TomTom Model(s)
GO 910, ONE V2, GO 920 GO 730 & iPad TT App
Hello and welcome.

Contact TomTom Support as they can help you out. Coping maps will not work as they are tied to each device.
 

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Top