TT730 wrong home address ...........sigh!!!

Discussion in 'General TomTom Discussion' started by Tahlula, Jul 20, 2009.

  1. Tahlula

    Tahlula

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Dublin, Ireland ( Go on with ya now!)
    TomTom Model(s):
    TomTom Go730 Deluxe
    Hi,
    well, after finally resolving all the other problems I had , my TT GO 730 has my "current position" about 190 mtrs from where I actually am??????

    what am I doing wrong here?
     
    Tahlula, Jul 20, 2009
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Tahlula

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,024
    Likes Received:
    445
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    Probably nothing........

    How many satellites are you getting when you see this problem?

    How are you going to My Current Position? Through the Help Me quick menu, Where Am I?
     
    dhn, Jul 20, 2009
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Tahlula

    Tahlula

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Dublin, Ireland ( Go on with ya now!)
    TomTom Model(s):
    TomTom Go730 Deluxe
    I fixed it but I don't know how :)
     
    Tahlula, Jul 23, 2009
    #3
  4. Tahlula

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,024
    Likes Received:
    445
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    Whatever works......:D

    BTW, have you made an Explorer, not Home, backup lately?
     
    dhn, Jul 23, 2009
    #4
  5. Tahlula

    Tahlula

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Dublin, Ireland ( Go on with ya now!)
    TomTom Model(s):
    TomTom Go730 Deluxe
    :eek: I only made the one backup before I did all that stuff you suggested onthe other thread.

    Do I need to backup again???

    I'm having trouble navigating to anywhere. I am in Ireland and every time I try to enter a destination, TT has never heard of it :(
     
    Tahlula, Jul 23, 2009
    #5
  6. Tahlula

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,024
    Likes Received:
    445
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    Do you have the proper map selected? Manage Maps-->Switch maps?
     
    dhn, Jul 23, 2009
    #6
  7. Tahlula

    Tahlula

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Dublin, Ireland ( Go on with ya now!)
    TomTom Model(s):
    TomTom Go730 Deluxe
    There's only one map of Ireland dhn :D Are ya tryin' to confuse me now :p
     
    Tahlula, Jul 23, 2009
    #7
  8. Tahlula

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,024
    Likes Received:
    445
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    So.......Navigate To-->Street and Address--->

    When you put in city, does it find the city? If yes, when you type in the street, does it find the street?
     
    dhn, Jul 23, 2009
    #8
  9. Tahlula

    Tahlula

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Dublin, Ireland ( Go on with ya now!)
    TomTom Model(s):
    TomTom Go730 Deluxe
    NOPE!
    Take today for instance; I used TT route planner to prepare a route. (Why doesn't route planner have a "VIA" section? )I can't locate the exact address so have to choose the nearest point to it. anyway, off we go and about four miles or so into the journey, the suction mount falls off the windscreen :eek: and hubs is laughing his ass off. We finally reach our destination and then decide to head to a shopping centre a few miles away. I check on my TT for POI and look under Shopping Centres but the one I want is not listed. So, on we go and I just leave my TT on without a route selected and to my amazement (Remember, I downloaded the latest map guarantee?) I notice that a lot of roads are unamed :eek:
     
    Tahlula, Jul 23, 2009
    #9
  10. Tahlula

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,024
    Likes Received:
    445
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    You could try this......

    Navigate to ---> poi near me --->Search poi-->

    Now type part of a location you are searching for. Every item in the entire file with that combination of letters will appear in order of closeness to you (as the crow flies).

    For example, type 'dona' (no quotes) and ALL mcdonalds in the entire file will get listed.

    Type 'Marks' and all the Marks& Spencers will appear, etc.
     
    dhn, Jul 23, 2009
    #10
  11. Tahlula

    Tahlula

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Dublin, Ireland ( Go on with ya now!)
    TomTom Model(s):
    TomTom Go730 Deluxe
    That's exactly what I did and I got every shopping centre except the one that I wanted to go to.

    I really don't want to make it sound like my TT is c**p. I love it and I just want to get the best from it. I realise that I am a total novice and possibly have a lot to learn. This, I am willing to do as long as I have all you nice folk to help me along and point me in the right direction :p
     
    Tahlula, Jul 24, 2009
    #11
  12. Tahlula

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,024
    Likes Received:
    445
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    Understand that not every poi (25 million or so) ever gets into any brand of gps' poi set. And some poi sets are more comprehensive than others. The 930 unit uses a poi set 3 times the size of that in the 7x series.

    Having said that, there are other options such as your adding a poi to an existing category, adding new poi categories completely and going on the net to find sites that offer up (usually free) custom poi files that can be downloaded.

    Here is just one such site: Ireland - GPS POI Files for Ireland - GPS POI Data
     
    dhn, Jul 24, 2009
    #12
  13. Tahlula

    Tahlula

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Dublin, Ireland ( Go on with ya now!)
    TomTom Model(s):
    TomTom Go730 Deluxe
    Wow! thanks for that dhn. Just a ickle question for ya; how do I put those on my TT:eek:
     
    Tahlula, Jul 24, 2009
    #13
  14. Tahlula

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,024
    Likes Received:
    445
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    Custom .ov2 files (and associated .bmp files, if available) go directly into the specific map folder on the unit, in your case, Ireland.

    When you click through the links on that site, you'll have the chance to select TomTom format and select the ov2 file and the .bmp file for whatever poi category you want. Just download both files to, say, a temp folder on your pc and then use Explorer to copy them to the map folder on the unit. (Then you can delete them from the temp folder)
     
    dhn, Jul 24, 2009
    #14
  15. Tahlula

    gatorguy

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1,157
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    Florida
    TomTom Model(s):
    TomTom 930
    Also, just FWIW, I've read a few Irish posts indicating that current mapping of Ireland is not one of TeleAtlas strong points. It's only been about two years since they offered a fairly complete map of your region IIRC. It should improve.
     
    gatorguy, Jul 24, 2009
    #15
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.