*** TT Home New Version 1.5.104


Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Dec 31, 2006
Messages
2,036
At least you don't have a guy in black over your shoulder saying "TomTom wants to inform you of and update to HOME, cancel or allow?"

"HOME is updating, cancel or allow?"

"HOME has updated, cancel or allow?"....
 
Last edited:
Joined
Mar 2, 2007
Messages
260
Location
Concord, NC
TomTom Model(s)
One V2, GO 720, GO 2505
Why does Home say there are no updates, when there are?

I had this problem when loaded it first off DVD that came with One. Had to manually download and install to get new version.

Now there's a newer version again, but Home says there are no updates......
 
Joined
Dec 31, 2006
Messages
2,036
Check your firewall settings. I had Nortan Internet Security and it did the same thing to me...
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Feb 21, 2007
Messages
3,975
Location
Toronto, ON Canada
TomTom Model(s)
ONE v2
Just Downloaded Tomtom Home Version 1.5.106
But does the version of HOME after you install it say 1.5.106?

EDIT: Nevermind, it seems that I have trouble installing it on one of my comps. It still thinks it .104.

I installed it on a laptop and it does indeed say 1.5.106
 
Last edited:
Joined
Feb 21, 2007
Messages
3,975
Location
Toronto, ON Canada
TomTom Model(s)
ONE v2
I just recieved an email regarding a question I had about the new version of HOME 1.5.104

Thanks for contacting TomTom regarding the release notes of the new version of TomTom HOME. I am more than glad to assist.

At this moment we don't have this information, but the update is mostly for the compatibility with Windows Vista. We are disappointed that we could not provide you with the answer you may have been seeking.
So just a quick fix for Vista it seems.
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Dec 14, 2006
Messages
1,681
Location
Texas
TomTom Model(s)
XXL 335S
Mike, not sure what this contributed to the version questions, but please post this kind of stuff in the trade forum next time please.
 
Ad

Advertisements

Ad

Advertisements


Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Top