TT 550T no POIs showing on route

Discussion in 'POI Alerts' started by rxjr22, Jun 16, 2010.

  1. rxjr22

    rxjr22

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    TOMTOM 550T has built in POIs and custom POIs. However, none show up while driving on route. Have checked, re-checked. Still no go. My TT 540TM in my other vehicle works perfectly with its built in POIs and custom POIS. HELP.
     
    rxjr22, Jun 16, 2010
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. rxjr22

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,073
    Likes Received:
    446
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    The 550 comes with the 'EasyMenu'. Some call it 'simplified'. Others say 'dumbed down' and others would say 'useless'.

    The bottom line is that pois do NOT show in driving view on that model, only in the Summary screen.
     
    dhn, Jun 16, 2010
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. rxjr22

    rxjr22

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks for your quick reply. Aside from my original issue, the unit works perfectly. However... Anyone know a patch or adjustment to make the TT 550T show POIs while in driving view? thanks again for your reply.
     
    rxjr22, Jun 16, 2010
    #3
  4. rxjr22

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,073
    Likes Received:
    446
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    There is no patch to rectify the situation, sorry.
     
    dhn, Jun 16, 2010
    #4
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.