Traffic services with the HTC Touch Pro

Discussion in 'TomTom Services' started by smokelcx, Jan 17, 2009.

  1. smokelcx

    smokelcx

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I was able to pair my 720 with my Touch Pro phone (I can make hands-free calls and transfer my phone book), but I am not able to utilize the tomtom services i.e. the traffic service and weather. Previously, I was able to use it with my PPC 6700, but now I get a red screen stating I don't have a data plan. I have the same data plan I had before I upgraded to the Touch Pro. Has anyone been able to utilize the traffic services with the Touch Pro and 720?
     
    smokelcx, Jan 17, 2009
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. smokelcx

    GAW

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2006
    Messages:
    989
    Likes Received:
    19
    Location:
    CA Bay Area
    TomTom Model(s):
    920
    You did not state what cell carrier you use or which data plan.

    Also, can you tether your computer to the internet with your Touch Pro? If not, you will probably not be able to pair it for data with the TomTom.
     
    Last edited: Jan 18, 2009
    GAW, Jan 18, 2009
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. smokelcx

    smokelcx

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry about that. My carrier is Sprint and I have the $15 Power Vision Plan. This plan was perfect with my PPC 6700...and the TT 720. With the PPC 6700, I was constantly tethered, but haven't really tried it with the Touch Pro as I've only had it for a couple of weeks. My guess is, I'll have to either upgrade my data plan or use the tweaks I found in the Touch Pro forums in order to tether.
     
    smokelcx, Jan 18, 2009
    #3
  4. smokelcx

    jordanrichardson

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Phone as a Modem is not part of the 15.00 Vision plan on some older handsets it was not possible to block customers from using it but on the newer phones it uses a separate user Id and password so if your not paying for it then it wont work.

    Black Berrys include PAM - Phone as a modem automatically
     
    jordanrichardson, Jan 31, 2009
    #4
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.