traffic not working

Discussion in 'TomTom Services' started by theql, Jul 16, 2007.

  1. theql

    theql

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    oakland, ca
    TomTom Model(s):
    910, 730
    hi.
    2 weeks ago when i went to update the traffic on my tt910, i got the message "no traffic information available for this region". i called tt and they told me that it was that my subscription expired and they reset it and i had to wait 48 hours. after that time, still no traffic. so i called back and was told that apparently i am the only one that has reported this. it was suggested that i do a "reset factory settings" so i backed up and did it, same issues. i was told by tt tech that they have reported the issue to the uk for assistance. does anyone have the same issues? any suggestions on how to fix it?

    thanks
    paulette :)
     
    theql, Jul 16, 2007
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. theql

    wb4fun

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    510
    paulette,

    I had the same problem -- subscription expired -- the rep I spoke with had me hang on the phone while it was reset (about 5 min) -- when he came back on the phone he said I was all set and that it would be good for 6 months -- he also said that they would be starting to charge in Sept. but I would still get the balance of the six months -- when I went out to my car it worked fine -- FYI - I'm located in upstate NY and am using a tt510 -- question - are you sure your connected to your phone ?? -- on a couple occasions I have had to re"pair" the tt and the phone --

    Hope this helps
    Walt
     
    wb4fun, Jul 17, 2007
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. theql

    theql

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    oakland, ca
    TomTom Model(s):
    910, 730
    walt,

    i thought i wasn't connected as well, but tomtom told me that my sybscription hadn't expired. that was the weird part for them as well. after they reset it, it still didn't work. i am connected to my phone because i can log in and download the gpsfix and voices and color maps. i'm located in oakland, ca
    thanks for the help. i am open to all suggestions.

    paulette :)
     
    theql, Jul 17, 2007
    #3
  4. theql

    wb4fun

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    510
    paulette

    have you tried going to the tt site (not through tt home) and checking your profile -- if everything else is working it does not make sense -- I have found that the service you get varies a lot from tech to tech -- also I believe I saw in another post that you hacked Nextel to get the connection -- I have Sprint and went under "other -manual setup" and left everything blank except the connection number which is #777 -- tt does not play nice with Sprint Power Vision so I have to disconnect SPV before using tt -- other than that it works fine --

    Walt
     
    wb4fun, Jul 17, 2007
    #4
  5. theql

    damburke

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2006
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Northport, AL
    TomTom Model(s):
    910 & One
    Traffic

    When I tried to logon to traffic a notice would come up to tell me that my subscription had expired. I called TomTom and the tech told me that he would reset it and to wait for 48 hours. I waited and could still not connect to traffic. After several calls to TomTom I finally was able to log on to traffic by going to Change Preferences/Edit TomTom Plus account and putting in my username and password that I use in Home to logon to check for updates.
     
    damburke, Jul 17, 2007
    #5
  6. theql

    theql

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    oakland, ca
    TomTom Model(s):
    910, 730
    traffic not working - now fixed!

    when i checked my account on the tomtom webpage, i discovered that there was a traffic.dat file attached to my records. tt never told me about this file, so i copied the file and then proceeded, through trial & error, to find out that i was missing that file in the map directories (puerto rico, guam, north america, western europe) so when i copied the file to those directories, my traffic began to work. it first told me it was out of date, but when i reconnected to the website via bluetooth and updated it, it worked fine. now mind you, i have no idea what happened to this dat file and how it became missing in all 4 directories, but it now works. just an fyi for those who may have the same trouble.
     
    theql, Jul 24, 2007
    #6
  7. theql

    Davey Boy

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    where is my records
     
    Davey Boy, Sep 19, 2008
    #7
  8. theql

    Davey Boy

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    where is my records
     
    Davey Boy, Sep 23, 2008
    #8
  9. theql

    SteveTT910

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    No Traffic Information available for this region

    Me too !

    After a 'routine' update of my TomTom910 via 'Home' on c. 25th August, I now also only receive 'No Traffic Information available for this region' when trying to enable Traffic. I have paid my subscription. This is not the issue.

    TT Support suggested a total re-build and re-load of all elements of my TT910, after carrying out manual and 'Home' run backups of my TomTom, including a re-format of the TT910's hard disc! There has to be a simpler fix!? All other elements of my TT910 still work normally. It is only Traffic that is no longer working since this update (including a map update).

    Sense would indicate that it is one small feature that needs correcting, not the whole device. I really would appreciate a sensible solution to this.

    Thanks
     
    SteveTT910, Sep 14, 2009
    #9
  10. theql

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    22,519
    Likes Received:
    399
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    720; 1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    This update you refer to is a map update, I presume.

    Use Explorer and look at the contents of your unit. Do you see in the map folder two files called traffic.dat and tmccodes.dat? If so, what size are they? Are they 0 bytes? If so, extract the same 2 files from the compressed map .cab file you downloaded and copy the 2 files to the map folder on your unit.
     
    dhn, Sep 14, 2009
    #10
  11. theql

    Old Baldy

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    South Lyon, MI, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    TomTom One 2nd Edition
    Thank you, thank you, THANK YOU!!! I have re-opened the same issue ticket with TT support 3 times now, and they apologize, but have not figured out the problem (traffice stopped working right after I updated my maps via the quarterly map update program).

    I found versions of the traffic.dat and tmccodes.dat in one of my other maps, that were not zero bytes, I copied them into the new map, and enabled traffic successfully, and updated traffic as normal.
     
    Old Baldy, Oct 30, 2009
    #11
  12. theql

    mvl Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    5,432
    Likes Received:
    60
    Location:
    Boston, MA, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 2535 LIVE, GO 1535 LIVE, GO 740 LIVE, Go 930
    While it may be only a minimal difference, I recommend using the non-zero files from your current map. That way if any traffic-enabled roads change you get an update.

    The files are in the huge zip file under mydocuments\tomtom\home\download\map (look in the latest dated subfolder there)
     
    mvl, Nov 2, 2009
    #12
  13. theql

    Blake as

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    1005
    Had the same problem in the UK when I was there two weeks ago. Got back to Switzerland and reported the incident and after a few phone calls had to send the unit back. Got a rplacement this week and still not working on the trafic now they say its a problem where <<I live and that if I go away it should work. Waiting to see what happens nowwr
     
    Blake as, Dec 22, 2016
    #13
    1. Advertisements

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.
Similar Threads
  1. itsme

    Traffic info seems not to be working again.

    itsme, Sep 26, 2007, in forum: TomTom Services
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    700
    itsme
    Sep 26, 2007
  2. tt_ttf

    US traffic not working properly

    tt_ttf, Sep 30, 2008, in forum: Mobile Navigation
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    1,133
    tt_ttf
    Oct 3, 2008
  3. tt_ttf

    US traffic not working properly

    tt_ttf, Sep 30, 2008, in forum: TomTom Services
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    983
    tt_ttf
    Oct 3, 2008
  4. Shaba

    Update 740 740 tm live traffic not working

    Shaba, Jun 19, 2010, in forum: TomTom Services
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    2,126
  5. kfderose
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    1,946
  6. Sunrise

    XL 330 s - RDS-TMC traffic not working

    Sunrise, Feb 24, 2012, in forum: Technical Support
    Replies:
    17
    Views:
    3,337
    Sunrise
    Feb 24, 2012
  7. superdave123
    Replies:
    15
    Views:
    5,222
    Mrcmrsn
    Aug 27, 2015
  8. Nemar77

    Traffic not working with one 3rd edition

    Nemar77, Jun 18, 2013, in forum: Technical Support
    Replies:
    11
    Views:
    1,096
    canderson
    Sep 16, 2013
Loading...