My Go 730 consistently is biased to the left (Australia) when no route is set (so presumably snap to route feature is off).
The problem typically occurs on motorways where an exit peels off that runs close and parallel to the motorway. The vehicle is incorrectly indicated as following the exit. Unless there is an inbuilt bias (similar to snap to) in the TomTom system I have assumed the problem lies in the map centre line data. I can imagine this happening with cenreline points too far apart and/or the exit centre line points are located mid distant to the motorway points.
Has anyone experienced similar problems?
Are there any gurus out there who know how to identify or extract the map data?
I have written to the company in Australia (Sensis) that provides the map data but they are claiming the problem lies with TomTom. I can feel a buckpassing episode coming on here.
Any feedback would be appreciated.
The problem typically occurs on motorways where an exit peels off that runs close and parallel to the motorway. The vehicle is incorrectly indicated as following the exit. Unless there is an inbuilt bias (similar to snap to) in the TomTom system I have assumed the problem lies in the map centre line data. I can imagine this happening with cenreline points too far apart and/or the exit centre line points are located mid distant to the motorway points.
Has anyone experienced similar problems?
Are there any gurus out there who know how to identify or extract the map data?
I have written to the company in Australia (Sensis) that provides the map data but they are claiming the problem lies with TomTom. I can feel a buckpassing episode coming on here.
Any feedback would be appreciated.