My TomTom 540 is great but it says "west" when it should say "0". For example, Highway 101 comes out as "one west one." From other postings, it sounds like this is a common problem. I contacted TomTom tech support and they act like they never heard of it before. I tried a solution that was posted here but it didn't work, probably because I'm missing a step. What do you do after making the changes and saving the file? I tried updating my TomTom but nothing changed. Thanks.
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Toronto Canada
Posts: 13,365 06-21-2010, 01:56 PM
Look in the LoquendoTTS folder-->EnglishUS for a file called roadnr.EnglishUs6.8.lex
Open with notepad and you should see the first line showing this:
"O" = "WEST"
Change it to "O" = "Oh"
and save the file. Make sure the setting when you save is 'all files' so that a .txt extension does not get added.
__________________
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Toronto Canada
Posts: 13,365 06-21-2010, 01:56 PM
Look in the LoquendoTTS folder-->EnglishUS for a file called roadnr.EnglishUs6.8.lex
Open with notepad and you should see the first line showing this:
"O" = "WEST"
Change it to "O" = "Oh"
and save the file. Make sure the setting when you save is 'all files' so that a .txt extension does not get added.
__________________