TomTom ONE Stuck on status (?) screen

Discussion in 'Technical Support' started by Master.of.Mischief, Sep 1, 2015.

  1. Master.of.Mischief

    Master.of.Mischief

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2012
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Stotfold, Beds, England
    TomTom Model(s):
    Tomtom GO 950 Live, Tomtom 6000
    Hi all! I've been handed a TT ONE IQ Routes from a friend at work. It's stuck on the following screen (see attached photo). Aparently he was trying to reset it.

    I've tried resetting it again whilst on this screen (holding down power button for 15-20 seconds) however it does nothing. I then waited for it to run out of battery and attached it to the computer and it began to update, well started to back up. Then it went back onto this screen again.

    Any ideas how to fix?

    It won't connect to my PC now. I would have done a scandisk but I can't do it as it won't connect to PC.

    Any help is greatly appreciated.
     

    Attached Files:

    Master.of.Mischief, Sep 1, 2015
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Master.of.Mischief

    Arno Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3,432
    Likes Received:
    82
    Location:
    Toronto - Pickering, ON
    TomTom Model(s):
    930; GO 620; Start 63
    I think that one needs a pin reset.
    Somewhere at the bottom there should be a hole where you can insert a paper clip.
     
    Arno, Sep 1, 2015
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Master.of.Mischief

    Master.of.Mischief

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2012
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Stotfold, Beds, England
    TomTom Model(s):
    Tomtom GO 950 Live, Tomtom 6000
    Sorry it's dark. I can't see a reset button anywhere. Unless it's hidden.
     

    Attached Files:

    Master.of.Mischief, Sep 1, 2015
    #3
  4. Master.of.Mischief

    Arno Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3,432
    Likes Received:
    82
    Location:
    Toronto - Pickering, ON
    TomTom Model(s):
    930; GO 620; Start 63
    Screen035.jpg
     
    Arno, Sep 1, 2015
    #4
  5. Master.of.Mischief

    Master.of.Mischief

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2012
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Stotfold, Beds, England
    TomTom Model(s):
    Tomtom GO 950 Live, Tomtom 6000
    Problem solved! I physically opened the device and pulled the battery. Now it's updating! Lets hope it works!
     
    Master.of.Mischief, Sep 1, 2015
    #5
  6. Master.of.Mischief

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10,909
    Likes Received:
    188
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    Note: The white on black status screen is displayed when holding the power button down for too long a time -- either an incorrect attempt at a reset or some other reason such as a button that doesn't return to its normal position.
     
    canderson, Sep 2, 2015
    #6
  7. Master.of.Mischief

    Master.of.Mischief

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2012
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Stotfold, Beds, England
    TomTom Model(s):
    Tomtom GO 950 Live, Tomtom 6000
    Sorry for the late reply but this isn't the TT ONE that I was referring to :D Apologies for not making it clearer. But thanks for your assistance :)
     
    Master.of.Mischief, Sep 16, 2015
    #7
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.