TomTom ONE no longer sold in Canada?

Discussion in 'General TomTom Discussion' started by Nextourer, Mar 25, 2007.

  1. Nextourer

    PRAXXUS

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2007
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    CANADA
    TomTom Model(s):
    TomTom ONE v3
    OD online option available, in store SOLD OUT - BC :)
     
    PRAXXUS, Mar 29, 2007
    #21
    1. Advertisements

  2. Nextourer

    digital-flex

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,975
    Likes Received:
    105
    Location:
    Toronto, ON Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE v2
    Exactly :D
     
    digital-flex, Mar 29, 2007
    #22
    1 person likes this.
    1. Advertisements

  3. Nextourer

    PRAXXUS

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2007
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    CANADA
    TomTom Model(s):
    TomTom ONE v3
    Still no TT1 at FutureStimp...ETA anyone? :)
     
    PRAXXUS, Mar 31, 2007
    #23
  4. Nextourer

    PRAXXUS

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2007
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    CANADA
    TomTom Model(s):
    TomTom ONE v3
    :D :D JUST PICKED UP THE NEW TOMTOM ONE V3!!! from Futureshop! .... picked up the last one! :D :D

    They sold out in 2 days, AGAIN :eek: :eek: :eek: :eek:

    1GB Internal and Hammerhead GPS Chip!! :D

    Gotta Play NOW!!! ;)
     
    Last edited: Apr 8, 2007
    PRAXXUS, Apr 8, 2007
    #24
  5. Nextourer

    TTCanuck

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Hamilton, Ontario
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 510
    tell us how it is after you play with it, will ya? :)
     
    TTCanuck, Apr 8, 2007
    #25
  6. Nextourer

    fanchee

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,681
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    Texas
    TomTom Model(s):
    XXL 335S
    Sweet! Can't wait to hear about the performance of the v3. Can you please confirm that it does NOT have text-to-speech? Would be so super sweet if it did though!
     
    fanchee, Apr 8, 2007
    #26
  7. Nextourer

    PRAXXUS

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2007
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    CANADA
    TomTom Model(s):
    TomTom ONE v3
    Here's some picks of the box, so you know what to look for when you visit the store. ;)

    You'll notice the SiRFStar III logo is missing from the logo list on the back of the box, and you'll see 1GB for internal memory, everything else looks the same.

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Apr 8, 2007
    PRAXXUS, Apr 8, 2007
    #27
  8. Nextourer

    PRAXXUS

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2007
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    CANADA
    TomTom Model(s):
    TomTom ONE v3
    Friggg!! :mad: :eek: How the hell do you post larger images?? :confused: imageshack keeps resizing! Any ideas or options!
     
    PRAXXUS, Apr 8, 2007
    #28
  9. Nextourer

    Nextourer

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2006
    Messages:
    1,232
    Likes Received:
    20
    Location:
    Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE v2
    Just post the thumbnail links and it'll lead us to larger pics.

    Congrats on your purchase!
     
    Nextourer, Apr 8, 2007
    #29
  10. Nextourer

    PRAXXUS

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2007
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    CANADA
    TomTom Model(s):
    TomTom ONE v3
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Apr 8, 2007
    PRAXXUS, Apr 8, 2007
    #30
  11. Nextourer

    fanchee

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,681
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    Texas
    TomTom Model(s):
    XXL 335S
    So what I'm wondering is... if the maps are all on the INTERNAL memory, what happens if you put a 2g card in there with the North America maps?
     
    fanchee, Apr 8, 2007
    #31
  12. Nextourer

    digital-flex

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,975
    Likes Received:
    105
    Location:
    Toronto, ON Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE v2
    Hey that's pretty cool. There was an earlier post about another member picking up the new ONE v3. It turns out that BB and FS were making room for the new models.

    Although, it came out very quietly.

    I would like to know this as well.
     
    digital-flex, Apr 8, 2007
    #32
  13. Nextourer

    46jimbo

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    1,020
    Likes Received:
    65
    Location:
    Toronto, ON
    TomTom Model(s):
    TT ONE v1
    I've seen somewhere that if you insert an SD card with a map on it, you no longer have access to the internal map until you remove the card. So you can't have them all available at once!
     
    46jimbo, Apr 8, 2007
    #33
  14. Nextourer

    digital-flex

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,975
    Likes Received:
    105
    Location:
    Toronto, ON Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE v2
    Thats not good news....do you remember the source?
     
    digital-flex, Apr 8, 2007
    #34
  15. Nextourer

    46jimbo

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    1,020
    Likes Received:
    65
    Location:
    Toronto, ON
    TomTom Model(s):
    TT ONE v1
  16. Nextourer

    digital-flex

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,975
    Likes Received:
    105
    Location:
    Toronto, ON Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE v2
    digital-flex, Apr 8, 2007
    #36
  17. Nextourer

    fanchee

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,681
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    Texas
    TomTom Model(s):
    XXL 335S
    Hmmm, so I wonder how/if the INTERNAL memory helps this device at all when using an external SD card. I'm referring to my current ONE having 0.3mb RAM free. It still performs well, I just figured with more internal memory, it would perform better. I guess time will tell.
     
    fanchee, Apr 8, 2007
    #37
  18. Nextourer

    46jimbo

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    1,020
    Likes Received:
    65
    Location:
    Toronto, ON
    TomTom Model(s):
    TT ONE v1
    In another posting on one of the other forums (which I can't track down again), an British owner of the new model tried putting all of the speed camera data on an sd card. But when he inserted it, the TomTom could no longer access the map on the internal memory.

    So it doesn't really seem to be much different than just swapping cards when you change maps. What possible advantage is there to having the memory built in? Is it cheaper to manufacture? At least you can't lose your card!
     
    46jimbo, Apr 8, 2007
    #38
  19. Nextourer

    digital-flex

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,975
    Likes Received:
    105
    Location:
    Toronto, ON Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE v2
    That is my current understanding of the internal memory from the first source you link to. It seems to ignore the internal memory if an SD card is loaded in the slot?!?! Can one of the new owners of the v3 confirm?
     
    digital-flex, Apr 8, 2007
    #39
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.