TomTom ONE card from scratch

Discussion in 'General TomTom Discussion' started by xaveria, Jan 10, 2011.

  1. xaveria

    xaveria

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Durham, UK
    TomTom Model(s):
    TomeTom ONE v2
    Hey all, first post here but I've read the forum for a while now.

    This is the first time I've had a real problem with my TomTom ONE. It's a version 2 according to the TomTom site.

    Basically out one day I dropped the sat nav and the media card came out and I could not find it again. I've bought a card that's compatible but I need to pretty much build it up from scratch. I downloaded a file online and put it on the card and it comes on now but says "no maps found!"

    So I downloaded a UK map but I can't seem to get into the internal memory of my sat nav on my Mac. Only thing that appears on my desktop is the external memory card when I plug it in. I look through the TomTom Home program and had no luck.

    I'm seeing a lot of code and .exe and .meta keygen language but I really don't follow and it mostly seems to be PC based advice.

    TomTom_navcore_7.166.8497_ONE - the contents of this folder are all I have on the memory card. Can someone point me to getting into the "maps" folder on the memory and where to put the related files?

    Many thanks to all of you
     
    xaveria, Jan 10, 2011
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. xaveria

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,024
    Likes Received:
    446
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    Where did you download the map from? TomTom? And I think that application is not the latest for your model. Further, I thought everything had to be run off the card in that model.

    Report back.
     
    dhn, Jan 10, 2011
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. xaveria

    xaveria

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Durham, UK
    TomTom Model(s):
    TomeTom ONE v2
    When I lost the card and turned it on, it did just keep asking for a media card, so maybe this model IS just ran completely off the card. I have updated the software on the HOME program so it should be totally up to date, but its still saying no maps found.

    I got the maps off a link someone had put on a download site. There was already a system file on the media card in the root folder called UnitedKingdommap but its not working when I turn it on. There isn't a map folder that I can find.

    All that's in the folder of the maps are .dat files, a key gen folder and a map file with the extension .meta
     
    xaveria, Jan 10, 2011
    #3
  4. xaveria

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,024
    Likes Received:
    446
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    Yeah, that's what I figured...........:rolleyes:

    You are asking for help to install hacked (read: 'stolen') map data. Neither this nor any other legitimate gps site will offer any information.

    Read the announcement. at the top of this and every forum here about warez sites.

    The ONLY proper way to get TomTom maps is to BUY them from TomTom using Home.

    Goodbye...................
     
    dhn, Jan 10, 2011
    #4
  5. xaveria

    xaveria

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Durham, UK
    TomTom Model(s):
    TomeTom ONE v2
    Thanks for the unecessary rudeness to someone genuinely asking for help on a technical problem which is alien to me in a minefield of internet rubbish which isn't always as it seems. Advice taken
     
    xaveria, Jan 10, 2011
    #5
  6. xaveria

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10,914
    Likes Received:
    189
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    Perhaps you were unaware of the fact that all TomTom maps are keyed to their unit serial numbers, and must be purchased specifically for the TomTom unit itself ... not just downloaded from some torrent site?
     
    canderson, Jan 10, 2011
    #6
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.