Tomtom Menu customization issue

Discussion in 'System Configuration and Customization' started by tomtomfreak, Oct 15, 2007.

  1. tomtomfreak

    tomtomfreak

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    3
    TomTom Model(s):
    Tomtom Go 300; Nokia 7610 w/ Tomtom Navigator 5.20
    I had created a customized menu using Tomtom Menu Builder. However the icon for connecting to mobile is greyed out.
    When I remove the tomtom.mnu file it becomes active again.

    Anyway I can fix that?


    TTF
     
    tomtomfreak, Oct 15, 2007
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. tomtomfreak

    Pedro2NR

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    5,937
    Likes Received:
    139
    Location:
    Downey, California
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 910, ONE V2, GO 920 GO 730 & iPad TT App
    are you using the mobile phone or the call number option?
     
    Pedro2NR, Oct 16, 2007
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. tomtomfreak

    The Spook

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Messages:
    448
    Likes Received:
    35
    Location:
    31.105192, 121.013781
    TomTom Model(s):
    910, 720 and ONE NE
    Of course, you just need the right command. Depends exactly which icon you mean, either mobile phone menu or create pairing.

    IIRC these are:

    From phone menu - TASK_MENU_PHONE
    To create a pairing - TASK_PAIR_WITH_PHONE
     
    The Spook, Oct 16, 2007
    #3
    2 people like this.
  4. tomtomfreak

    tomtomfreak

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    3
    TomTom Model(s):
    Tomtom Go 300; Nokia 7610 w/ Tomtom Navigator 5.20
    Spook,
    I was using TASK_MENU_PHONE instead of TASK_PAIR_WITH_PHONE. That was the issue.

    Thanks to you and Pedro

    TTF
     
    tomtomfreak, Oct 16, 2007
    #4
  5. tomtomfreak

    Pedro2NR

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    5,937
    Likes Received:
    139
    Location:
    Downey, California
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 910, ONE V2, GO 920 GO 730 & iPad TT App
    Im glad you sorted out.
    Spook has all the info!
     
    Pedro2NR, Oct 17, 2007
    #5
  6. tomtomfreak

    b3n_asian_freak

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    720
    I'm looking for the command for "call number" (not DIAL_POI) and "help me". Do you have them?
    Thanks,
     
    b3n_asian_freak, Apr 2, 2008
    #6
  7. tomtomfreak

    Boyd

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2007
    Messages:
    240
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    New Jersey
    TomTom Model(s):
    920T
    There is no command for "help me" - this has been discussed at length. The new features of Navcore 7 are not supported by custom menus. They use a different mechanism. Not sure about the other question since I never used the phone features.
     
    Boyd, Apr 12, 2008
    #7
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.