TomTom Map Share: how & what?

Discussion in 'TomTom News & Announcements' started by Nextourer, Jun 15, 2007.

  1. Nextourer

    Nextourer

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2006
    Messages:
    1,232
    Likes Received:
    20
    Location:
    Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE v2
    Simultaneously with the introduction of the new GO 520 and GO 720, TomTom announced a entirely new map improvement technology: TomTom Map Share. This new piece of software enables users to adjust navigational maps if they are no longer entirely up-to-date. Those manually made corrections can also be shared with other users, who will receive updates through the TomTom HOME desktop, all entirely free of charge.

    Read Full Article
     
    Nextourer, Jun 15, 2007
    #1
    1 person likes this.
    1. Advertisements

  2. Nextourer

    Internetpilot Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2006
    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Ponte Vedra, Florida
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO700 (Updated)
    Although TomTom is claiming they're the first in the world to do this, DeLorme StreetAtlas 2008 edition (released a couple of months ago) allows you to edit maps as well.

    Frankly, I do not see any reason why they can't provide this to all GO users since it is obviously just a new software feature. If a SD card based model has enough space to do this, I'm sure my GO700 with an internal hard drive (with 1.6mb of free space) can handle it.

    In one month I'm moving about 15 miles north of my current neighborhood into what is basically becoming a new sub-city with all these new roads, highways, interstate spurs, etc. I could really use this new feature now instead of waiting a year for updated maps to be released (that may or may not have the new infrastructure). According to my current TomTom maps, I'll be off-roading it for quite a while!
     
    Internetpilot, Jun 20, 2007
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Nextourer

    Nextourer

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2006
    Messages:
    1,232
    Likes Received:
    20
    Location:
    Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE v2
    oh but it will be available to GO users. In fact, it'll be backward compatible to the Classic! However, we'll have to wait til autumn before we can get this new software update.
     
    Nextourer, Jun 20, 2007
    #3
  4. Nextourer

    Internetpilot Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2006
    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Ponte Vedra, Florida
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO700 (Updated)
    Superb! I thought it was only available on the new GO520 and GO720 (at least I think that's the model numbers). This is great news! I can tolerate a a few months of living "off road" according to TomTom until they release this new version.
     
    Internetpilot, Jun 21, 2007
    #4
  5. Nextourer

    equlizer

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    VIA 1535TM
    will this software work with TT 1?

    If not, ill be taking it back i think
     
    equlizer, Jun 21, 2007
    #5
  6. Nextourer

    digital-flex

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,975
    Likes Received:
    105
    Location:
    Toronto, ON Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE v2
    Yes, according to the article, it will be available all the way to the Classic model. However, Navigator 7 won't be available till the fall.
     
    digital-flex, Jun 21, 2007
    #6
  7. Nextourer

    equlizer

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    VIA 1535TM
    and of course you will have to pay for this right? or is this software free?
     
    equlizer, Jun 22, 2007
    #7
  8. Nextourer

    digital-flex

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,975
    Likes Received:
    105
    Location:
    Toronto, ON Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE v2
    If you read the article, it says it will be free.
     
    digital-flex, Jun 22, 2007
    #8
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.