TomTom Home versions compatible with OSX 10.3.9

Discussion in 'TomTom Home and MyTomTom Software' started by Venger, Jan 13, 2016.

  1. Venger

    Venger

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go 710
    Hi,

    Following a car upgrade with inbuilt sat nav which made a Go 710 redundant, my cousin offered it to me.

    As far as I can tell the unit has never been updated, map version installed is Western Europe v650.1047 so I was interested in trying to update it - trouble is my computer is a 15 year old G4 Mac running OSX 10.3.9 and although I've installed TomTom Home (v1.3) from the supplied install disc, not much is happening.

    I can open TomTom Home and it will see the device when in the docking station but there seems to be zero funcionality, it basically performs as a glorified card reader as I can see the contents of the device and select items to be deleted but nothing else.

    I can't even attempt to login as the login button is always greyed out, as is the upgrade button on the device side of the screen.

    If I click on My TomTom, the screen changes to the large image of the TomTom screen (which is blank) and I get the warning message at the top of the screen along the lines of 'component is missing for this action, login and we'll try and download it' or words to that effect.

    Given the age of the Go 710 and my computer, am I fighting a lost cause expecting to find a TomTom Home version that'll work ?

    Is there another way I could get an update (I only need a UK map) via email attachment perhaps that I could load manually onto the TT SD card ?

    Many thanks for any suggestions :)
     
    Venger, Jan 13, 2016
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Venger

    Wyvern46

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NWest London, UK
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go550Live, Go530, Kia In-dash Tomtom
    Long time since I've been here or given any advice. You cannot load any map on a TT each map is locked to the device associated with its purchase. You are really out of date with your Home version. Suggest you delete it from your computer, then go to TT website, go to support and download the latest version there. Then you can login with your details and associate the 710 with your account. this will access several updates especially software. Once you have completed updating you can purchase a new map, which is best done at a sale time, or by purchasing a 12 month map upgrade subscription. This is a fairly quick skim overview, no doubt you will need to come back with specific questions as you proceed. Good luck.
     
    Wyvern46, Mar 1, 2016
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Venger

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10,870
    Likes Received:
    180
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    Not sure how I missed the original post here.

    As Wyvern suggests, you'll want to get Home updated. Here >> http://download.tomtom.com/sweet/application/home2latest/TomTomHOME2maclatest.dmg
    If you want to operate the GO from Home's emulator, it should be possible once you've accomplished that.

    As for a newer map (WE v650 really is a bit of an antique -- the Romans had just finished building their roads through the area about then), you can go to https://www.tomtom.com/en_gb/drive/maps-services/shop/travel-map/ to see what is available. Looks like a solo UK/ROI v965 map is going for about £34.95 these days, and a full Western Europe for £44.95. As far as I know, they are still doing map builds that will fit onto the 710.
     
    canderson, Mar 1, 2016
    #3
  4. Venger

    Arno Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3,405
    Likes Received:
    82
    Location:
    Toronto - Pickering, ON
    TomTom Model(s):
    930; GO 620; Start 63
    I have it on good authority that Watling Street is already on the map.
     
    Arno, Mar 1, 2016
    #4
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.