tomtom home installation

Discussion in 'TomTom Home and MyTomTom Software' started by mike22, Dec 9, 2008.

  1. mike22

    mike22

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have recently bought tomtom one. I tried installing tomtom home on one of my machines running windows xp. I downloaded the executable from the tomtom website, and unfortunately, no installation window shows up. What could be blocking the installation from starting? Antivirus? Anti-Spyware? Thanks.
     
    mike22, Dec 9, 2008
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. mike22

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,083
    Likes Received:
    447
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    Firewall perhaps?
     
    dhn, Dec 9, 2008
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. mike22

    mike22

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I looked at a similar thread and I downloaded an older version than updated. The only problem I have now is that the voices I downloaded for tomtom one are not showing up on my device.
     
    mike22, Dec 9, 2008
    #3
  4. mike22

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,083
    Likes Received:
    447
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    Try a pin reset and if that doesn't help, perhaps the Clear Flash tool found here
     
    dhn, Dec 9, 2008
    #4
  5. mike22

    mike22

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    What is a pin reset? Is it holding the off/on button for 15 seconds or more?
     
    mike22, Dec 9, 2008
    #5
  6. mike22

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,083
    Likes Received:
    447
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    If your model does not have a specific reset hole in the bottom of the unit, then yes.........

    But check the link here and provide your specific model to see how to reset it.
     
    dhn, Dec 9, 2008
    #6
  7. mike22

    mike22

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks, I reset my tomtom one 125 and deleted the files in my J:/voices file. It works now.
     
    mike22, Dec 9, 2008
    #7
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.