TomTom Home error writing to device - SOLVED!

Discussion in 'Technical Support' started by 6T9GTO, Jan 9, 2012.

  1. 6T9GTO

    6T9GTO

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 720
    I just paid for a new subscription for the US Maps. Home has appearantly downloaded the map, but I keep getting error messages when Home tries to copy the map to the device (SD card). Can anyone tell me where Home stores the map download so I could possibly manually copy the map file to SD card in my GO 720.

    Thanks in Advance!
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 10, 2012
    6T9GTO, Jan 9, 2012
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. 6T9GTO

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    11,234
    Likes Received:
    206
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720, GO740TM Live, GO 1535 Live, Via 1535, Via 1605, GO 52, GO 600, GO 620, GO 630, TomTom Bridge
    canderson, Jan 9, 2012
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. 6T9GTO

    6T9GTO

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 720
    Thanks for the help. I will paste the error message later (at work now). Probably be tomorrow sometime.
     
    6T9GTO, Jan 9, 2012
    #3
  4. 6T9GTO

    - et - Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2011
    Messages:
    514
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Southern California
    TomTom Model(s):
    XXL 540, GO Live 1535, GO 620
    Where did you format your SD card? Was it in the GPS itself, or was it in your PC or elsewhere?

    Also, what is the size of your SD card, and is it a SD card or a SDHC card?

    With best wishes,
    - Tom -
     
    - et -, Jan 9, 2012
    #4
  5. 6T9GTO

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    11,234
    Likes Received:
    206
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720, GO740TM Live, GO 1535 Live, Via 1535, Via 1605, GO 52, GO 600, GO 620, GO 630, TomTom Bridge
    While we're on with the SD card issues already, might as well add an important one to the "what is the size of your SD card" per -et- ... since it's a direct factor in whether a particular SD card is going to be 'writable' or not ...

    What firmware version are you running on your 720?
     
    canderson, Jan 10, 2012
    #5
  6. 6T9GTO

    6T9GTO

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 720
    When I connected the 720 to my computer last night, Home thought it was up to date. The unit would boot, but wouldn't show a map. I was able to manually install the map per the link provided, and the 720 is running fine now. I don't know exactly what happened, but I got the thing working now.

    Thanks everyone for you help. Great site!
     
    6T9GTO, Jan 10, 2012
    #6
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.