TomTom Home 2 wont connect to server

Discussion in 'TomTom Home and MyTomTom Software' started by Antony, Oct 12, 2010.

  1. Antony

    Antony

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Over the last 20 weeks or so, I have been unable to connect to the TomTom Server using Home so I have been unable to update my Go 720.

    I have downloaded the latest version on three separate occasions. I have repeatedly removed and re-installed Home 2.

    I have tried on two different computers (XP/Win7). I have tried on two different networks (Work/Home)

    I have tried it with and without AV enabled or installed.
    I have tried it with and without FW enabled or installed.

    I have tried it in both locations with different routers (Belkin/Netgear)

    I have tried it with and without route rules.

    I am at a loss as to why Home will not talk to the TomTom Server.

    This is the error I always get.

    ERROR: 2152398862/#https://home.tomtom.com/redir/services: Error from server: The connection to the TomTom server timed out.
    The connection to the TomTom server timed out.
    Error code: 2152398862 (NS_ERROR_NET_TIMEOUT)
    URL: https://home.tomtom.com/redir/services
    Severity: 1105
    Stack:
    0. chrome://tthome/content/logic/netutil.js:77
    return new ServerError(message, status, uri, undefined, additionalInfo);
    1. chrome://tthome/content/logic/comm.js:392
    this.cancelException = NetUtil.exceptionForStatusCode(this.request.channel.status, this.url.spec);
    2. chrome://tthome/content/logic/comm.js:278
    this.request.onerror = function() { me._done(false); }

    Time: Tue, 12 Oct 2010 00:16:32 GMT

    Does anyone know how to resolve this problem?
     
    Antony, Oct 12, 2010
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Antony

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,045
    Likes Received:
    446
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    Do you have a firewall that may be blocking the site by any chance?
     
    dhn, Oct 12, 2010
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Antony

    Antony

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey DHN,

    Two different networks, two different computers, with and without FW enabled/installed. Six different combinations tried. Made no difference.

    Simply put, since I upgraded to 2.7 I have not been able to communicate wit the server. I no longer have the earlier versions.
     
    Antony, Oct 13, 2010
    #3
  4. Antony

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,045
    Likes Received:
    446
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    Download the freeware version of Revo Uninstaller from here:
    Revo Uninstaller Pro - Downloads

    and completely remove Home.

    Now, get Home from here.

    Install and see if that helps.
     
    dhn, Oct 13, 2010
    #4
  5. Antony

    Antony

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I downloaded the uninstaller and it removed the installation of Home 2 successfully.

    I attempted to follow the second link (How do I install TomTom HOME?) but IE says it cannot display the web page.

    Is there an alternate link I can follow?
     
    Antony, Oct 13, 2010
    #5
  6. Antony

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,045
    Likes Received:
    446
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    dhn, Oct 13, 2010
    #6
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.