Tomtom gps on screen keyboard misaligned

Discussion in 'Technical Support' started by mcp111, Dec 21, 2011.

  1. mcp111

    mcp111

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    tomtom gps xl325se
    I have a Tomtom gps xl 325se and the touchscreen keyboard is misaligned. Because of that I cannot enter any address. When I type a letter, it takes some other letter.
    I have tried resetting to factory settings but it still doesn't work.
    Why does this happen and how to fix it?
     
    mcp111, Dec 21, 2011
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. mcp111

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    22,976
    Likes Received:
    441
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    dhn, Dec 21, 2011
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. mcp111

    mcp111

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    tomtom gps xl325se
    I've seen this. Doesn't work for my GPS.
     
    mcp111, Dec 21, 2011
    #3
  4. mcp111

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    22,976
    Likes Received:
    441
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    Have you tried rebooting the unit by holding the power button till you hear the drum sounds? How about uninstalling and re-installing the application?

    Other than that, don't know what to tell you...........
     
    dhn, Dec 21, 2011
    #4
  5. mcp111

    Andy_P Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    Messages:
    4,683
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    London, UK.
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go520,720,XL Live, Start60,Go940,950,1000,1005,New500,New5000
    I think you must be doing something wrong then....
     
    Andy_P, Dec 21, 2011
    #5
  6. mcp111

    mcp111

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    tomtom gps xl325se
    If I hold the power down it just switches off. Doesn't reboot. Don't hear any drum sounds like what you're saying.
     
    mcp111, Dec 27, 2011
    #6
  7. mcp111

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10,816
    Likes Received:
    177
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    You need to hold the power button down for a good 20 seconds to be sure.
     
    canderson, Dec 27, 2011
    #7
  8. mcp111

    - et - Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2011
    Messages:
    514
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Southern California
    TomTom Model(s):
    XXL 540, GO Live 1535, GO 620
    Time required for a drum-beat reboot

    Yup - my experience with TomTom agrees with that number. I have see some people quote 10 seconds, and that may possibly have been correct for some older models, but I have had cause on multiple occasions to time how long I had to hold the button on my XXL540 unit and my Go Live unit to get the drum-beat reboot.

    In each case it required approximately 20 seconds to get the drum-beat reboot. I say approximately because I was not using a timepiece but was merely counting "One thousand one, one thousand two, ...", so the actual value was probably 20 seconds, plus or minus 2 seconds.

    With best wishes,
    - Tom -
     
    - et -, Dec 28, 2011
    #8
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.