TomTom Gods Help me....GPS Signal slow when it used to take 30 seconds.

Discussion in 'General TomTom Discussion' started by y0bailey, Jun 20, 2007.

  1. y0bailey

    y0bailey

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    2
    Alright folks, so I think I did an update that made things not so happy....either that or a hit a setting and now I'm confused.

    I used to have satellite signal within seconds of booting my TomTom, now it takes anywhere from 2-5 minutes. It is so annoying, does anyone have any ideas?

    TomTom info

    TomTom ONEv4
    App 6.560
    GPS 1.21
    Boot 5.05
    Map USA/CAN 665.1293


    Any ideas?
     
    y0bailey, Jun 20, 2007
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. y0bailey

    Sheik Yerbouti

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Boston Metro Area
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go 510
    I'm having the same issues. Normally I had a signal almost instantly, now it's several minutes before it tracks down a signal. Hmmmm...
     
    Sheik Yerbouti, Jun 20, 2007
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. y0bailey

    y0bailey

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    2
    Alright so in attempt to figure out this mess I formatted my Tomtom and reinstalled a backup from day one (before updates). It didn't seem to help any either, as things took 2 minutes to find a satellite.

    I'm beginning to think I have a defective unit, or something bigger is happening.

    Any thoughts?
     
    y0bailey, Jun 20, 2007
    #3
  4. y0bailey

    digital-flex

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,975
    Likes Received:
    105
    Location:
    Toronto, ON Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE v2
    Did you download the QuickGPSFix? Did that help at all?
     
    digital-flex, Jun 20, 2007
    #4
  5. y0bailey

    y0bailey

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    2
    Just downloaded the GPSquickfix file when I plug it into tomtom HOME. Still nothing at all....aka 5 minutes till satellite fix.

    The weirdest thing is that I will have anywhere from 5-7 satellites all with full power, but they will all be greyed. They also fluctuate, like they are actually reading the correct signal. I have no idea what is going on, but apparently it isn't just me (I have found 4 other people with the same problem, no fix).

    Any ideas I'm willing to try.

    Thanks guys and gals
     
    y0bailey, Jun 21, 2007
    #5
  6. y0bailey

    digital-flex

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,975
    Likes Received:
    105
    Location:
    Toronto, ON Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE v2
    How about doing a soft reset - Link
     
    digital-flex, Jun 21, 2007
    #6
  7. y0bailey

    y0bailey

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    2
    Good Idea....gave it a whirl and it didn't seem to help all that much. Took around 2 minutes, but I assume that is just fluke....plus it should be around 30 seconds if I remember from when it actually worked right?
     
    y0bailey, Jun 21, 2007
    #7
  8. y0bailey

    Sextant

    Joined:
    May 26, 2007
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    5
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO-910
    Is the time on your unit set correctly? If it is waaay off it could be confused by the sat times.
     
    Sextant, Jun 21, 2007
    #8
  9. y0bailey

    y0bailey

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    2
    The time is dead on....I even hit sync and everything aligns correctly.
     
    y0bailey, Jun 21, 2007
    #9
  10. y0bailey

    Roger39

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    TomTom Model(s):
    910
    Slow

    This has been happening occasionally to my 910 even with the GPSquickfix installed.
     
    Roger39, Jun 21, 2007
    #10
  11. y0bailey

    y0bailey

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    2
    hmmmm...something is amiss in the tomtom world.

    where are you guys located at....i'm in NC right now. just seeing if this is location based (probably not).
     
    y0bailey, Jun 21, 2007
    #11
  12. y0bailey

    Trey

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Messages:
    260
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Concord, NC
    TomTom Model(s):
    One V2, GO 720, GO 2505
    Mine usually comes up with the Sats pretty quickly, but sometimes it takes a couple minutes. I would say 75% less than 30 seconds and 25% up to 3 minutes. No reasoning behind it. Sometimes it takes the longest when I just turned it off 20-30 minutes before. You would think it knew where I was already.....

    I am in Charlotte area, but travel all over NC/SC. The Quickfix doesn't seem to make it any better or worse. Does anyone think it really helps? Seems the same to me with or without updating it.
     
    Trey, Jun 22, 2007
    #12
  13. y0bailey

    y0bailey

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    2
    This morning the signal was found in seconds. I have no idea what is going on!
     
    y0bailey, Jun 22, 2007
    #13
  14. y0bailey

    Oscar Dk1

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2007
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    1
    I guess there may be satellite variances at random. It always help to have a clear view of the sky when setting it up.

    Also, as I've been able to understand, the QuickGPS is just a set of a algorithms that help the unit to determine the position of the satellites, so the signal fix doesn't take that long (the unit knows aprox where to look for signal, instead of staring at the great blue sky for a clue) :p
     
    Oscar Dk1, Jul 2, 2007
    #14
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.