Tomtom GO700 how to update

Discussion in 'General TomTom Discussion' started by m1djf, Aug 9, 2019.

  1. m1djf

    m1djf

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2019
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    go700
    Hello All
    I am new here and I have Tomtom GO700 how to update this unit I know its old but still works perfect I need to up date the maps I would be very grateful if someone can help me with it as I was told by tomtom that this unit can not be updated due to being too old so all the help I can get to update this unit of mine.
    thank you
     
    m1djf, Aug 9, 2019
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. m1djf

    Arno Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3,347
    Likes Received:
    77
    Location:
    Toronto - Pickering, ON
    TomTom Model(s):
    930; GO 620; Start 63
    Welcome to TomTomForums.

    It may not be possible to update your maps as the memory of the device may be too small.
    If you connect with HOME what does it show fro total and for used space on your device.
    Maybe the UK&ROI map only could fit.

    canderson may give some better information.

    BTW, I am removing your second thread on the same subject.
    It is never a good idea to split replies to the same topic.
     
    Arno, Aug 9, 2019
    #2
    m1djf likes this.
    1. Advertisements

  3. m1djf

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10,789
    Likes Received:
    177
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    Yes, although the GO 700 had what, at the time, seemed like a massive hard drive (2.5GB), that doesn't hold much in the way of a map these days, and this particular device isn't being updated by TomTom. What is fascinating is that it appears NOT to be impacted by the WNRO issue. If you enter a serial number starting with M5 into their site here >> https://www.tomtom.com/en_us/updates/ it claims that the firmware in this particular unit is already OK.

    @m1djf
    Does the clock on your device actually report the correct time?
     
    canderson, Aug 9, 2019
    #3
    m1djf likes this.
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.