- Joined
- Jul 7, 2010
- Messages
- 2
I use Tom Tom for the iPhone, since the iPhone OS for update and subsequently the Tom Tom update it is no longer navigating to a specific street address instead it is only navigating to the street.
Example: if I want to navigate to 400 Bower Avenue Christchurch it simply takes me to Bower Avenue and no longer navigates me to be specific address as it used to.
Another example; I was navigating to 130 Madras Street Christchurch. I was coming from the east and Tom Tom told me to turn right/north onto Madras Street. The only problem with this is 130 was south of my location.
I've been experiencing this problem for a few weeks now and it has become so frustrating I'm no longer using Tom Tom for iPhone, I have purchased another product.
Example: if I want to navigate to 400 Bower Avenue Christchurch it simply takes me to Bower Avenue and no longer navigates me to be specific address as it used to.
Another example; I was navigating to 130 Madras Street Christchurch. I was coming from the east and Tom Tom told me to turn right/north onto Madras Street. The only problem with this is 130 was south of my location.
I've been experiencing this problem for a few weeks now and it has become so frustrating I'm no longer using Tom Tom for iPhone, I have purchased another product.