TomTom 700 - Flashing X

Discussion in 'Technical Support' started by smileface, Aug 6, 2018.

  1. smileface

    smileface

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2018
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    700
    I know this is a long shot because the TomTom 700 is no longer support and old, but here we go....

    My TomTom 700 was working perfectly and I wanted to install some US maps on that I have previously purchased a few years ago. During the installation there was a power cut and it didn't complete. The TomTom was working fine, but the US maps didn't seem to install after that. So I followed these instructions to reformat my TomTom via my Mac.

    Since then my TomTom has displayed a flashing red X on start up.

    I've tried copying the backup files onto manually. Doing this allows it to be seen by TomTom Home, but it still displays the flashing X.

    Any ideas how I can fix it.
    Steps I have tried:
    -Reformatting on Windows as Fat 32
    -Reformatting on Windows as Fat

    Reformatting it, downloading the following file and installing them:
    http://download.tomtom.com/sweet/navcore/navcore_7.903.9183.go700.cab

    Using ClearFlash:
    https://uk.support.tomtom.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/6178/kw/clearflash/sno/1

    Not sure what more I can do. All my troubles start when I reformatted the unit, so perhaps it hasn't be formatted correctly? I run "Check for Errors" in Windows (via "This PC") and it says the drive is fine.
     
    smileface, Aug 6, 2018
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. smileface

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    22,713
    Likes Received:
    411
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    Fat32 is what you want.
     
    dhn, Aug 6, 2018
    #2
    smileface likes this.
    1. Advertisements

  3. smileface

    smileface

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2018
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    700
    I've tried both Fat 32 and Fat but no dice.

    Do I need to set a particular allocation size? (I just leave it as default). Is there a better tool to use for reformatting?
     
    smileface, Aug 6, 2018
    #3
  4. smileface

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    22,713
    Likes Received:
    411
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    dhn, Aug 6, 2018
    #4
    smileface likes this.
  5. smileface

    smileface

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2018
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    700
    smileface, Aug 7, 2018
    #5
  6. smileface

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    22,713
    Likes Received:
    411
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    When you expand the .cab file you have with WinRar, the file and folder structure will be maintained on the device.
     
    dhn, Aug 7, 2018
    #6
  7. smileface

    smileface

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2018
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    700
    So do I delete all the files that are already on the TomTom device before using the cab file?

    Thanks for your continued help.
     
    smileface, Aug 8, 2018
    #7
  8. smileface

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    22,713
    Likes Received:
    411
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    dhn, Aug 8, 2018
    #8
  9. smileface

    smileface

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2018
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    700
    Is there anyway I could get a cab file back up that didn’t require me to use existing back up files? I wonder if my existing back up files are the issue?
    Thanks again for your help.
     
    smileface, Aug 10, 2018
    #9
  10. smileface

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10,380
    Likes Received:
    153
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    canderson, Aug 11, 2018 at 12:51 AM
    #10
  11. smileface

    smileface

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2018
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    700
    Thanks! So can I wipe everything (take care to keep a back up) and then install this. Or do I need to delete only the lose files and then install this.
     
    smileface, Aug 11, 2018 at 3:48 PM
    #11
  12. smileface

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10,380
    Likes Received:
    153
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    It is only necessary to delete the loose files in the root of the device in order to replace the firmware. Files such as system and ttsystem are the key ones in this case.
    WHATEVER you do, again, be SURE you have a copy of your map folder available as a backup. That's the one thing you can't readily replace from TomTom or any other source.
    Your map folder contains files such as cline.dat, cnode.dat, cname.dat and poi.dat.

    Only in the event that things don't go well might we suggest further deletions.
     
    canderson, Aug 11, 2018 at 3:58 PM
    #12
  13. smileface

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10,380
    Likes Received:
    153
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    Ah - meant to ask. By any chance do you have a map set or device backup from BEFORE you attempted that update of the maps?
     
    canderson, Aug 11, 2018 at 4:00 PM
    #13
  14. smileface

    smileface

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2018
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    700
    I have a back up that was made by TomTom Home in Dec 2017, which was before I attempted the update.

    It's interesting:

    If I restore from my Dec2017 back up, I get the red X, but the device can still be read by TomTom home.

    If I restore from my back up, delete the lose files and then copy the files over from the Cab file, I get the red X, but the device can not be read by TomTom home.

    Here is what my Dec 2017 back up looks like:
    https://ibb.co/mWSy0p

    I've already deleted the loose files, but are there any other files I should delete?
     
    smileface, Aug 11, 2018 at 4:39 PM
    #14
  15. smileface

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10,380
    Likes Received:
    153
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    OK. Watch out for Home. Any subsequent backups overwrite the previous one. Don't do that!

    I would delete all loose, copy over the *.cab, then copy ONLY the original backup version of the map to the unit (you can use Home, or just copy - at a minimum - the Western Europe file and folders directly to the unit). If that doesn't work, we're in trouble.
     
    canderson, Aug 11, 2018 at 7:58 PM
    #15
  16. smileface

    smileface

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2018
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    700
    Ah, I think it's trouble.

    I've tried restoring both my Dec2017 back up and my Aug2018 back up. No dice, but it can read and updated by TomTom Home.

    The moment I delete the lose files and copy over the cab, nothing works not even TomTom home.

    Out of interest, when formatting, what do I select for "allocation size". At the moment, I select "default".

    Thanks for all your help.
     
    smileface, Aug 12, 2018 at 1:48 PM
    #16
  17. smileface

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10,380
    Likes Received:
    153
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    Any formatting must be done as FAT32, and allocation would be 4KB for a 2.5GB drive (which is probably what the default does).

    After 13 years, this one is probably headed to the dust bin. Remember -- it's a micro hard drive, not solid state memory. Wish I had better news.
     
    canderson, Aug 12, 2018 at 3:43 PM
    #17
  18. smileface

    smileface

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2018
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    700
    Looks like it's for the bin. Still strange that the back up makes it work with TomTom Home even though the Cab one doesn't.

    Anyway, thanks for all your help.
     
    smileface, Aug 12, 2018 at 4:49 PM
    #18
  19. smileface

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10,380
    Likes Received:
    153
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    One last thing - though I'd be surprised if it worked, given your exact symptom...
    Get a version running that allows you to use Home. Delete the mapsettings.cfg files anywhere you find them in your map folders (you have at least two, Western Europe and North America, as I recall).
    Disconnect, reboot the device and see what happens.
     
    canderson, Aug 12, 2018 at 8:53 PM
    #19
  20. smileface

    smileface

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2018
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    700
    @canderson Sadly, it didn't work. But I am touched that you came up with another suggestion after I gave up, so thanks for that! :)
     
    smileface, Aug 14, 2018 at 6:48 PM
    #20
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.